Assorted custom cosmetic bags, makeup bags and hanging toiletry bags produced for brand programmes

Custom Cosmetic Bags, Makeup Bags and Toiletry Bags Built to Your Specification

MOQ 500 pcs per style and colourway · sampling 6–10 working days · bulk 35–50 days · AQL 2.5 under ISO 2859-1 · FOB Xiamen

2014Programmes coordinated since
4,950m² SGS-verified production floor
200kPieces monthly output capacity
7 / 149Production lines / machines

Summary

Cosmetic bag, makeup bag and toiletry bag programmes start at 500 pieces per style and colourway. A physical sample is built in 6–10 working days; bulk runs 35–50 days after sample approval; every shipment is inspected to AQL 2.5 under ISO 2859-1 before loading, and ships FOB Xiamen on T/T 30/70.

This site documents how those programmes are specified, sampled, inspected and shipped. Every guide is written for brand owners, retailers, gift buyers and e-commerce sellers who need a repeatable specification rather than a catalogue listing. The thirty-odd decisions that sit between a sketch and a loaded container — substrate weight, zip chain type, lining, branding method, carton count — are each covered in their own guide, with the parameter ranges that actually get quoted.

Programme coordination is handled by QUANZHOU JUNYUAN BAGS, a sourcing and programme-management company that has coordinated bag programmes since 2014, working with SGS-verified production floor space of 4,950 m² across 7 production lines and 149 machines, with a monthly output capacity of 200,000 pieces. QUANZHOU JUNYUAN BAGS main site

Product Range

Nine constructions cover the great majority of cosmetic bag, makeup bag and toiletry bag briefs. Each one can be built in any substrate listed below, and each can be re-scaled: the 22 cm pouch produced for a gift-with-purchase and the 30 cm version sold on a retail shelf come off the same pattern with a different cutting marker, so a second size rarely doubles the development cost.

ConstructionTypical size (W × H × D) ClosureWhere it is used
Flat cosmetic pouch22 × 14 × 1 cmSingle top zip Gift-with-purchase, subscription boxes, event giveaways
Structured makeup bag24 × 16 × 9 cmDouble zip, piped base Retail shelves, brand-owned colour collections
Hanging toiletry bag26 × 20 × 10 cm folded Double zip, swivel hookTravel retail, hotel amenity, outdoor ranges
Clear cosmetics bag20 × 15 × 7 cmWelded or stitched zip Airport liquids bags, venue clear-bag policies
Vanity and train case28 × 20 × 20 cm Frame clasp, structured handleProfessional makeup kits, premium gifting
Brush roll44 × 24 cm openTie, snap or elastic loop Brush sets, artist kits, beauty subscription tiers
Modular organiser setThree pieces, 25 × 18 × 8 cmZip on each piece Nested sets built from one shell material
Travel set and packing cubesFour pieces, mixedZip, mesh or solid Cabin-sized sets for airline and rail travel
Recycled RPET rangeAny of the aboveAny of the above Programmes that need GRS scope documentation

Airport and venue size rules are set by the operator, not by the bag. The dimensions above are the common starting points and are adjusted to whichever rule the buyer supplies in writing. Where a clear bag has to work as a liquids bag, the one-quart capacity under the TSA 3-1-1 liquids rule is the binding limit and the bag is cut to it; stadium and arena policies use their own dimensions and vary by venue.

Materials and Construction

Substrate choice drives unit cost, hand feel and the compliance route more than any other single decision, and it is the decision most often made too early. A brief that asks for “nylon” has usually specified a look rather than a fabric: 210D and 840D differ in abrasion behaviour, in print receptivity and in price by a margin that is plainly visible on a 500-piece quotation. The table below sets out what each substrate does well and what tends to cause trouble once a run is underway.

SubstrateCommon specificationCharacterWatch point
Nylon210D, 420D, 840D Highest tear strength per gram; smooth hand; takes a light sheen Dyelot variation between rolls; sublimation needs a coating
Polyester300D, 600D Lowest cost; stable dyelot; reliable print base Abrades faster than nylon; pilling at friction points
Recycled polyester (RPET)300D, 600D Same hand as virgin polyester; carries a recycled claim Transaction certificate must cover the exact lot
Cotton canvas8 oz, 12 oz, 16 oz Natural hand; embroidery and screen print take well Weight raises freight cost; shrinks without pre-wash
Cotton sheeting6 ozSoft, washable, unlined look Needs a lining or interlining to hold shape
Polyurethane (PU)0.6–1.0 mm Leather look at a fraction of the cost Hydrolysis in humid storage; specify the resistance grade
PVC0.3–0.5 mmClear, wipe-clean, low cost Plasticiser content drives REACH and Prop 65 review
TPU0.4–0.6 mm Clear with a softer hand; better cold-crack behaviour Higher unit cost than PVC
EVAMoulded shellHolds shape without an internal frame Tooling is required, so the MOQ conversation happens early
Neoprene3–5 mmCushioned, water-resistant, sport-led hand Thickness tolerance is wide and affects insert fit

Linings follow the same logic rather than being an afterthought. A 210D polyester lining is the default; a wipe-clean TPU laminate is used wherever the bag will carry opened liquids; an RPET lining is used when the recycled claim has to run through the whole construction instead of the shell alone. Colour fastness of dyed and printed panels is checked against ISO 105 and, for laundering behaviour, AATCC TM61; coated fabrics are assessed under ASTM D751.

Branding and Decoration

The logo method is chosen from the substrate and the run length, not the other way round. At 500 pieces a woven label is usually the cheapest durable option; a full-colour printed panel costs more per piece but carries a design that no label can reproduce. Every method below is applied to a sample before bulk, and the approved sample becomes the reference that the bulk run is checked against.

MethodBest onDurabilitySet-up required
Screen printCanvas, flat nylon and polyester panelsHigh One screen per colour
Heat transferPU, small logos, curved panelsMedium Film per colour
Digital printFull-colour artwork on prepared panelsMedium to high None
Dye sublimationWhite or light polyester only Very high — colour sits in the fibreNone
EmbroideryCanvas and structured panelsVery high Digitised file
Deboss or embossPU, EVA, leather-look materialsHigh Metal die
Woven labelAny constructionHighLoom set-up
Metal badge or zip pullStructured bags and vanity casesHigh Tooling

Artwork is accepted as vector (AI, EPS or SVG) for print, embroidery and deboss, and as 300 dpi raster at final print size for digital print and sublimation. Where a brand colour has to match across a printed panel and a dyed body, the Pantone reference is matched twice — once as a print ink and once as a lab dip — because the same reference reads differently on the two.

How a Programme Runs

Six stages sit between a first brief and a loaded container. The dates below are working days and assume a confirmed specification. Two things account for most of the delay seen on a first programme: artwork that arrives as a photograph rather than a vector file, and a brand colour requested without a Pantone reference.

  1. 1

    Brief and written specification

    Silhouette, dimensions, substrate, hardware, branding method, quantity per colourway and destination market are written into one document. That document is what the sample is built against and what the bulk run is inspected against, so the effort spent here is what allows a repeat order twelve months later to come out the same as the first one.

    Days 1–2
  2. 2

    Material, hardware and colourway confirmation

    Zips are selected by chain type and puller rather than by appearance: a #5 nylon coil zip behaves differently from a #5 metal zip on a curved panel, and the puller is usually the first part to fail in the field. Hardware finish, lining colour and stitch count are confirmed at this stage, along with any documentation the destination market requires. A lab dip or printed swatch is returned for brand colours.

    Days 2–4
  3. 3

    Sample build

    The sample is cut and sewn from the confirmed specification on the same pattern and machine set-up that bulk will use, so what arrives is representative rather than a showroom piece. Constructions that need a new metal die, a moulded EVA panel or a custom woven label take 12–15 working days instead of 6–10, and that difference is stated on the quotation rather than discovered later.

    6–10 working days
  4. 4

    Sample review and correction

    The buyer tests the zip, the lining, the print adhesion and the packed dimensions. Where a correction is needed the specification is amended in writing and a second sample is built before any bulk deposit falls due. A correction at this stage costs a sample; the same correction found in bulk costs a run.

    3–5 days
  5. 5

    Bulk production

    Material is booked against the confirmed specification and the run is scheduled on a named line. Cutting, printing or embroidery, sewing, trimming and packing each carry an in-process check, and a piece from the first units off the line is held as the bulk reference. The completion date is the one stated on the quotation: 35–50 days from sample approval.

    35–50 days
  6. 6

    Inspection, packing and shipment

    Final random inspection runs to AQL 2.5 under ISO 2859-1 and the report is issued before the container is loaded. Where the buyer appoints an inspector, the same sampling plan is followed so both sides read the same numbers. Packing follows the buyer's carton specification, and shipment is FOB Xiamen unless another Incoterm has been quoted.

    3–5 days

Programme Parameters

Commercial terms

Minimum order quantity
500 pieces per style and colourway
Sampling
6–10 working days (12–15 for complex builds)
Bulk production
35–50 days after sample approval
Inspection
AQL 2.5 under ISO 2859-1
Shipment terms
FOB Xiamen
Payment
T/T 30 deposit, 70 against bill of lading

Product scope

Core categories
Cosmetic bags, makeup bags, toiletry bags, cosmetic pouches, vanity cases
Material range
Nylon, polyester, RPET, canvas, cotton, PU, PVC, TPU, EVA, neoprene, leather-look
Branding methods
Screen print, heat transfer, digital print, sublimation, embroidery, deboss, woven label
Compliance support
CPSIA, REACH, RoHS, Prop 65, UKCA, OEKO-TEX, GRS documentation

Why Buyers Work With This Programme

A written specification, not a catalogue listing

Every brief is turned into a documented specification: silhouette, dimensions, material weight and coating, hardware, stitch count, branding method and packing. That specification is what the sample is built against and what the bulk run is inspected against, so a repeat order twelve months later comes out the same as the first one.

Sampling before commitment

A physical sample is produced in 6–10 working days before any bulk deposit is due, or 12–15 days for constructions that need new tooling. Buyers can test the zip, the lining and the print adhesion before committing to 500 pieces.

Inspection reported before loading

Final random inspection runs to AQL 2.5 under ISO 2859-1 and the report is issued before the container is loaded. Where a buyer's own inspector is used, the same sampling plan is followed so both sides read the same numbers.

Compliance documentation for the destination market

Documentation for CPSIA, REACH, RoHS, Prop 65, UKCA, OEKO-TEX and GRS can be assembled for the market the goods are shipped to, rather than after a retailer asks for it.

Who This Programme Serves

The same specification discipline is applied whether a buyer is ordering 500 pouches for a launch gift or 20,000 hanging bags across four colourways for a retail chain. What changes is which parameters matter most.

Brand owners building or extending a range

Usually working from a mood board rather than a tech pack. The first deliverable is a written specification that turns the reference images into dimensions, substrate weights and hardware references, so the second season can be ordered without a fresh development round.

Retailers and importers with a compliance file

Need documentation aligned to the market the goods land in — CPSIA, REACH, RoHS, Prop 65, UKCA, OEKO-TEX or GRS — and need it assembled before a retailer's own compliance team asks, not after. Test reports from recognised laboratories are arranged where the retailer requires them.

Gift, promotional and subscription buyers

Working to a fixed date and a fixed unit cost. The binding constraints are the artwork deadline, the carton configuration and the packing-out requirement, so those three are confirmed first and the rest of the specification is built around them.

E-commerce and marketplace sellers

Need a listing-ready product: barcode, care label, hangtag, polybag warning text and carton marks supplied to the marketplace's own template. Photographed samples can be supplied ahead of bulk so the listing is built while the run is in progress.

Hotel, spa, airline and amenity programmes

Repeat on a calendar rather than on demand. The priority is consistency across reorders, so the approved sample, the specification document and the carton specification are all retained against the programme reference and reused at each reorder.

Pillar Guides

Fifteen pillar guides organise the full article library by category, material, construction and buying stage. Start with the pillar that matches the decision in front of you, then use the articles underneath it for the specific parameter.

custom cosmetic bag, custom logo cosmetic bag, branded cosmetic bagsP0 · 34 articles

Custom Cosmetic Bags

custom cosmetic bag, custom logo cosmetic bag, branded cosmetic bags

custom logo makeup bag, custom printed cosmetic bags, personalized makeup bagsP0 · 19 articles

Custom Logo Makeup Bags

custom logo makeup bag, custom printed cosmetic bags, personalized makeup bags

travel cosmetic bag, travel makeup bag, TSA approved toiletry bagP1 · 23 articles

Travel Cosmetic Bags

travel cosmetic bag, travel makeup bag, TSA approved toiletry bag

hanging toiletry bag, hanging makeup organizer, roll up toiletry bagP1 · 19 articles

Hanging Toiletry Bags

hanging toiletry bag, hanging makeup organizer, roll up toiletry bag

nylon cosmetic bag, leather makeup bag, PVC toiletry bag, canvas cosmetic bagP1 · 23 articles

Cosmetic Bag Materials

nylon cosmetic bag, leather makeup bag, PVC toiletry bag, canvas cosmetic bag

clear cosmetic bag, PVC makeup bag, transparent toiletry bag, stadium approved bagP1 · 14 articles

Clear PVC Cosmetic Bags

clear cosmetic bag, PVC makeup bag, transparent toiletry bag, stadium approved bag

leather makeup bag, PU cosmetic bag, vegan leather toiletry bagP2 · 14 articles

Leather Makeup Bags

leather makeup bag, PU cosmetic bag, vegan leather toiletry bag

canvas makeup bag, cotton cosmetic pouch, canvas toiletry bagP2 · 9 articles

Canvas Makeup Bags

canvas makeup bag, cotton cosmetic pouch, canvas toiletry bag

Buyer Questions

What is the minimum order quantity?

500 pieces per style and colourway. A colourway counts as a separate style, so a 500-piece order in three colours is treated as three 300-to-500-piece runs and priced accordingly.

How long does sampling take?

6–10 working days from a confirmed specification. Constructions that need a new metal die, a moulded panel or a custom woven label take 12–15 working days.

What is the bulk lead time?

35–50 days after sample approval. The window moves with material availability and seasonal load; the confirmed date is stated on the quotation.

Can a specific brand colour be matched?

Yes. Send the Pantone reference and the substrate it will be printed or dyed on, because the same reference reads differently on nylon, canvas and PU. A lab dip or printed swatch is returned with the sample.

Which artwork format is needed for the logo?

Vector artwork (AI, EPS or SVG) for print, embroidery and deboss. Raster artwork is accepted for digital print and sublimation at 300 dpi at final print size.

How is quality checked before shipment?

Final random inspection to AQL 2.5 under ISO 2859-1, with the report issued before loading. Buyer-appointed inspectors are welcome to use the same sampling plan.

What are the payment and shipment terms?

T/T with a 30% deposit and the 70% balance against the bill of lading. Shipment is FOB Xiamen; other Incoterms can be quoted on request.

Is compliance documentation included?

Documentation for CPSIA, REACH, RoHS, Prop 65, UKCA, OEKO-TEX and GRS can be provided for the destination market. Test reports from recognised laboratories are arranged where the buyer's retailer requires them.

Can an existing bag be matched from a physical sample?

Yes. Send one reference piece and the construction is reverse-engineered into a written specification — dimensions, substrate weight, zip chain and puller, lining, stitch count and hardware finish. The reference is returned with the sample. Where the original uses a branded or patented component, a functional equivalent is quoted instead.

What happens if the first sample is not right?

The specification is amended in writing and a corrected sample is built before any bulk deposit falls due. Corrections are recorded on the specification document so the change survives into the bulk run rather than being applied once and forgotten.

Can sizes and colours be mixed within one order?

Sizes can be mixed within a style because they come off the same pattern. A colourway counts as a separate style for material booking and printing purposes, so a three-colour order is treated as three runs of at least 500 pieces each and priced per colourway.

Is an artwork template supplied with the quotation?

Yes. Once the silhouette is confirmed, a dimensioned template showing the printable area, the logo placement and the safe margins is issued so artwork is set to the correct proportions the first time. Panels with a curved or gusseted surface get their own template.

How is the unit price built up?

Material, trims and hardware, labour, branding set-up amortised across the quantity, packing and the inland leg to Xiamen. The quotation separates them, so a buyer can see what moving from 500 to 2,000 pieces changes and what moving from screen print to a woven label changes.

Can a barcode, care label and hangtag be added?

All three. Barcodes are applied to the hangtag or to a carton label from the buyer's numbering; care and fibre content labels are written to the destination market's labelling rules; hangtags are produced to the buyer's artwork on the specified board and finish.

What packing is standard?

One piece per polybag with the required warning text, then into an export carton at a count agreed before bulk. Carton dimensions, gross weight and marks are stated on the quotation so the buyer's freight forwarder can work from real numbers rather than an estimate.

Is a confidentiality agreement accepted?

Yes. Artwork, specifications and unreleased silhouettes are treated as the buyer's property. A non-disclosure agreement in the buyer's own format is signed before artwork is shared, and the same undertaking is extended to the production partners involved in the programme.

Direct Contact

Send five things and a written quotation comes back with MOQ, sampling window, bulk lead time, inspection standard and carton data: the construction, the dimensions, the material preference, the quantity per colourway, and the destination market.

Email [email protected] Written quotation with lead time and packing data, normally within one working day.
WhatsApp 0086 17750020688 Also reachable as +86 177 5002 0688 · the fastest route for artwork, photos and sample tracking.
Start here Request a quotation Or browse the product range and the full guide index first.

Recently Published Guides

Standards referenced

Start a Cosmetic Bag Programme

Send the silhouette, dimensions, material preference and logo artwork, and the programme team will return a written quotation with MOQ, sampling window, bulk lead time and inspection standard.

Email: [email protected]  ·  WhatsApp: +86 177 5002 0688