12 Types of Cosmetic Bags Every Buyer Should Know (2026 Edition)
Executive Summary
There are twelve cosmetic bag formats that account for almost everything a buyer will be quoted, and they divide cleanly by construction rather than by name. At the light end sit flat pouches, clear TPU pouches and brush rolls, quoted between $0.45 and $4.20. In the middle sit boxed, dome, quilted, cube and hanging formats at $1.60 to $7.50. At the top sit soft-framed train cases, moulded EVA shells and rolling cases, which reach the $12.00 ceiling of the typical band.
Format choice drives cost far more than fabric choice does, because it sets the panel count, the sewing minutes and the carton pack-out before any material is selected. A flat pouch closes in 6 to 9 minutes and packs 30 to 36 per carton; a framed train case runs 22 to 34 minutes and packs 12 to 18. All twelve formats run on the same programme figures: 500 pieces per style and colourway, 6 to 10 working days for sampling, and 35 to 50 days for bulk.

Reading the Format Before the Fabric
Buyers new to the category tend to start with fabric: denier, coating, colour. That is the wrong starting point, because in this category the format sets the cost structure and the fabric only moves it by a few cents. A flat pouch and a framed case can be cut from the same 600D polyester at the same 180 g/m², and the case will still cost four to six times as much, because the difference is panels, stiffeners, hardware and minutes at the machine rather than metres of cloth.
Three axes decide almost everything. The first is whether the bag stands: a flat profile needs no stiffening, a boxed base needs one panel and a light insert, and a framed case needs stiffener in every wall. The second is how it opens: a top zip across 60 per cent of the perimeter is cheap, a U-zip across three sides with two pullers costs roughly twice as much in zip tape and labour. The third is what happens inside: elastic loops, dividers and trays each add minutes.
| Decision axis | What it controls | Typical spread | How a buyer uses it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Standing behaviour | Stiffener count, base board, panel count | No stiffener to 2.5 mm board in four walls | Decides whether the bag photographs upright on a shelf |
| Opening geometry | Zip length, puller count, seam binding | 18 cm single zip to 90 cm U-zip with two pullers | Wide openings sell better but add zip cost and failure points |
| Interior architecture | Loops, dividers, trays, mirror panels | None to eight loops plus a lift-out tray | Each element adds 1-4 minutes and a defect opportunity |
| Transport hardware | Handle, hook, wheels, telescopic pull | None to a two-stage handle and two wheels | Hardware is the main reason a format leaves the low price band |
| Packed behaviour | Whether the bag ships flat or assembled | Flat fold to fully rigid | Decides carton pack-out and therefore landed freight per unit |
The practical consequence is that a range should be designed by format first. A capsule of four formats chosen deliberately - one flat, one boxed, one hanging, one structured - covers more price points and more use cases than four sizes of the same pouch, and it does so without a second tooling investment. The distinction matters most at the briefing stage, where a buyer who specifies only a size and a fabric has effectively left the format choice to whoever prepares the quotation, and may receive something that cannot be sold at the intended price.
There is also a useful rule of thumb on carton economics. Every 10 pieces per carton lost to rigidity adds a measurable share to landed cost per unit on a sea shipment. A buyer comparing a boxed pouch at 24 per carton with a framed case at 15 should add the freight difference to the unit price before deciding which format earns the shelf space.
- Format sets cost; fabric only shifts it by cents
- Standing behaviour, opening geometry and interior architecture are the three real cost drivers
- Four deliberate formats beat four sizes of one pouch
- Add the freight difference to unit price before choosing between formats
The Twelve Formats, Compared Format by Format
The twelve formats below cover the full commercial range. Each is defined by a genuinely different internal architecture rather than by a different name for the same object, and the differences show up in footprint, panel count and the channel that buys the format. Footprints are external measurements in centimetres; usable internal width is typically 10 to 15 mm less once seam allowances and lining are counted.
| Format | Footprint | Internal architecture | Material most specified | Unit cost band | Channel that buys it |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat zip pouch | 20 x 14 x 1 cm | Single compartment, no lining pocket | 300D polyester, 190T taffeta lining | $0.45-$1.10 | Gift with purchase, marketplace |
| Boxed standing pouch | 24 x 16 x 10 cm | Boxed base, one slip pocket | 420D nylon, 0.8 mm base insert | $1.60-$3.40 | Beauty specialty retail |
| Dome or barrel pouch | 23 x 13 x 13 cm | Curved top panel, full-length zip | 600D polyester or 12 oz canvas | $2.20-$4.60 | Lifestyle and boutique |
| Quilted padded pouch | 25 x 18 x 10 cm | 3-5 mm foam layer, quilted both faces | Printed microfibre or nylon | $2.60-$5.40 | Gift, subscription box |
| Clear TPU pouch | 20 x 15 x 7 cm | Welded seams, no stitching | 0.3-0.5 mm TPU | $1.40-$3.20 | Travel retail, security screening |
| Brush roll | 24 x 12 cm rolled, 40 x 24 open | 8-16 elastic loops, tie or snap closure | Canvas or 420D nylon | $1.60-$4.20 | Professional and prosumer |
| Hanging organiser | 24 x 18 x 8 closed, 60 x 24 open | 3-4 zipped compartments, swivel hook | 600D polyester, PE board back | $3.20-$7.50 | Travel retail, e-commerce |
| Soft-framed train case | 28 x 20 x 18 cm | 2.0-2.5 mm wall board, lift-out tray | 600D polyester, PU coated | $5.00-$11.00 | Department store, gift |
| Moulded EVA hard case | 26 x 20 x 16 cm | Moulded shell 3-5 mm, die-cut foam insert | EVA shell, polyester lining | $6.50-$12.00 | Premium beauty, electronics-adjacent |
| Rolling beauty case | 45 x 35 x 25 cm | Telescopic handle, two wheels, removable trays | 1680D polyester or ABS panel | Top of the typical band | Professional, backstage, salon |
| Packing-style cube | 26 x 18 x 10 cm | Mesh top panel, grab handle, single zip | 210D ripstop nylon | $1.80-$3.60 | Travel e-commerce, bundles |
| Convertible wristlet clutch | 26 x 19 x 6 cm | Detachable strap, card slip, wristlet loop | PU or 420D nylon | $3.40-$8.20 | Fashion accessory, gifting |
Four of the twelve deserve comment because they are frequently mis-specified. The clear TPU pouch is welded rather than sewn, so a seam failure cannot be repaired by restitching; the whole panel has to be re-welded, and the buyer should specify weld width and require a pull test on the sample. The moulded EVA case needs aluminium tooling, which makes the first order expensive and every reorder cheap. The brush roll is the only format where the closure is not a zip, so buyers should not assume standard zip hardware pricing applies.
The rolling case is the outlier in every respect. It carries a wheel set, a telescopic handle and a rigid frame, it is the only format that requires transit testing before shipment, and it is the only one where carton pack-out is close to one or two pieces. Buyers should treat it as a separate programme with its own sampling window of 12 to 15 working days rather than folding it into a pouch order.
Channel behaviour separates the twelve as clearly as construction does. Flat pouches and clear pouches sell on price and volume. Boxed, dome, quilted and cube formats sell on photography, because they stand up and look substantial on a product page. Hanging organisers and train cases sell on organisation, which is a feature that has to be demonstrated in the imagery. Rolling cases sell to a professional buyer who is comparing against luggage rather than against pouches.
Two quiet costs deserve a mention before the format list is finalised. The first is photography: standing formats photograph well with ordinary studio lighting, while flat pouches need to be styled or filled to look substantial, which adds a styling cost per SKU. The second is returns: formats with internal organisation generate fewer size-related returns than open pouches, because a shopper who buys a brush roll knows what it will hold.

Pairing Shell Weight, Hardware and Closure to Each Format
Once the format is fixed, the shell and the hardware should be matched to the load it will carry rather than to the price target. The common failure is a light shell on a format that will be filled with glass: a 210D shell holding three 100 ml bottles will distort at the seams within weeks, and the resulting review mentions shape rather than fabric.
| Shell group | Weight or denier | Formats it suits | Watch point |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ripstop nylon | 210D, 70-90 g/m² | Packing cube, flat pouch | Too light for any format carrying glass |
| Polyester | 300D-420D, 120-180 g/m² | Flat pouch, boxed pouch, brush roll | Abrasion at the base corners on boxed formats |
| Nylon | 420D-600D, 180-260 g/m² | Dome, quilted, hanging organiser | Costs 15-25 per cent more than polyester at equal denier |
| Heavy polyester | 600D-1680D, 260-420 g/m² | Train case, rolling case | Weight drives freight; confirm carton count before quoting |
| Coated or laminated | PU or TPU coating on 420D-600D | Moulded case shell, hanging organiser | Assessed as coated fabric under ASTM D751 |
| Clear film | TPU 0.3-0.5 mm | Clear pouch, quart bag | Welded seams cannot be repaired by stitching |
Closure specification follows the same logic. A #3 nylon coil zip suits a flat pouch and a packing cube. A #5 zip with a metal or moulded puller suits a boxed or dome pouch that will be opened daily. A U-zip on a train case should be a #5 or #8 with two pullers, because the tape runs around three sides and takes the full opening load. Zipper terminology and gauge should be stated using the vocabulary in ASTM D2053 so the quotation is unambiguous.
Hardware is where budget overruns usually begin. A swivel hook on a hanging organiser costs little but determines whether the format works at all; it should be specified by load rating, typically 3 to 5 kg for a fully packed four-compartment organiser, and checked with a static load test on the sample. Base feet, mirror panels and lift-out trays each add both cost and a defect opportunity, and each should be justified by a channel requirement rather than added by default.
Colour matching across formats is the last technical risk. A range that puts one brand colour across five different shell materials - polyester, nylon, TPU, PU and a coated shell - will not match across all five without deliberate work, because each substrate takes dye and print differently. The practical answer is to approve a physical shade standard per substrate and to assess colour fastness under the ISO 105 series before bulk cutting.
Compliance should be settled per format rather than per order, because the risk profile differs. A clear TPU pouch sold for air travel is marketed against the TSA liquids rule, which is a dimensional and capacity requirement rather than a material one. A printed pouch sold into the European Union needs REACH coverage, and any shell with a next-to-skin claim is stronger with OEKO-TEX Standard 100 documentation.
- Match shell weight to the load: glass bottles need 600D or a laminated shell
- #3 zip for flat formats, #5 or #8 with two pullers for a U-zip train case
- Specify hooks by load rating, typically 3-5 kg, and load-test the sample
- Approve a physical shade standard per substrate when one colour spans five materials
Selection Matrix: Which Formats Suit Which Buyer
The twelve formats are not equally useful to every buyer. A hotel amenity programme and a professional makeup brand are buying different things out of the same catalogue, and the selection matrix below reflects the trade-off between unit cost, perceived value and the volume each buyer can actually move against a 500-piece commitment.
| Buyer type | Formats to open with | Formats to defer | Reason |
|---|---|---|---|
| Start-up beauty brand | Flat pouch, boxed standing pouch | Rolling case, moulded EVA case | Tooling and wheel sets tie up capital before sell-through is proven |
| Established beauty brand | Train case, quilted pouch, hanging organiser | Clear TPU pouch | Premium formats carry the brand story; clear pouches read as utility |
| Marketplace and e-commerce seller | Flat pouch, packing cube, clear pouch | Rolling case | Low weight and high carton pack-out protect the fulfilment margin |
| Gift and subscription buyer | Quilted pouch, convertible wristlet clutch | Brush roll, packing cube | Presentation value matters more than interior organisation |
| Travel retail operator | Hanging organiser, clear TPU pouch | Quilted pouch | Travellers buy organisation and screening compliance, not padding |
| Hospitality amenity programme | Flat pouch, amenity cube | Train case, rolling case | Unit cost has to stay inside the $0.45-$1.80 amenity band |
Order architecture should follow the same logic. Because the minimum is 500 pieces per style and colourway, a six-format launch commits 3,000 pieces minimum before a single unit has sold. The safer structure is three formats in two colourways each, which commits the same volume but concentrates it into formats that have been chosen for a channel rather than for a catalogue photograph.
Bulk timing then becomes the planning constraint. After sample approval, bulk runs 35 to 50 days, so a four-format programme briefed in week one ships in roughly week ten at the earliest. Buyers targeting a seasonal launch should back-date from the on-shelf date, subtract 50 days for bulk, subtract the sampling window, and subtract a week for sample courier time and approval, then add a fortnight of contingency.
Inspection is the last item to settle. Each style and colourway is sampled as its own lot at AQL 2.5 under ISO 2859-1, so a four-format order generates four inspection lots even when everything ships in one container. The inspection plan should also include a format-specific check: standing bags stood on a flat surface, hanging organisers hung loaded, and rolling cases rolled across a seam, because none of those defects is visible in a folded carton.
Reorder strategy should be decided at the same time as the first order, not after it. Formats that share a shell, a lining and a zip family can be combined into one production run on the reorder, which shortens the effective lead time and reduces fabric waste. Formats with dedicated tooling, chiefly the moulded EVA case and the rolling case, should be planned as annual commitments rather than as reactive reorders, because the tooling is already paid for and the marginal unit cost is at its lowest.
Finally, buyers should decide how much of the range will share a common specification. Sharing a shell, a lining and a zip family across three formats reduces fabric waste, simplifies colour matching and lets a reorder combine formats into one production run. It also makes the range look deliberate on a shelf.
The B2B Customisation View
Teams developing cosmetic pouches, vanity cases and beauty organisers benefit from deciding the closure, the lining and the logo application before the pattern is drafted, because each choice constrains the next.
Standard terms: 500 pieces minimum per style and colourway, 6–10 working days for sampling (12–15 for complex builds), 35–50 days bulk production, AQL 2.5 inspection under ISO 2859-1, FOB Xiamen, T/T 30 deposit / 70 balance.
As a sourcing and programme-management company, QUANZHOU JUNYUAN BAGS holds the specification, the inspection record and the shipment schedule together, which is exactly the coordination work a single-factory relationship rarely covers.
Which Brand Types Benefit Most
Different brand types should read the twelve formats as a menu rather than as a checklist, because the constraint is rarely the format and almost always the commitment behind it. At 500 pieces per style and colourway, every extra format is a standalone inventory decision, and the formats that look most attractive in a catalogue photograph are frequently the ones with the slowest sell-through. The useful discipline is to choose formats for a channel first and for a range plan second. Gift and hospitality buyers should note the exception: amenity programmes buy one or two formats in very large quantities, so their selection logic runs on unit cost and carton pack-out rather than on range breadth.
- Start-up brands: two formats in one colourway each, then extend colourways once sell-through is proven, rather than launching six formats into an unknown demand curve.
- Established brands: use the structured formats to carry the brand story and the pouch formats to carry volume, with one shared shell so colour matching stays controllable across the range.
- Retailers and private-label teams: build the capsule around three price points, one format each, and verify carton pack-out before fixing the shelf price, because freight moves the margin more than fabric does.
- Travel retail and professional buyers: hanging organisers and rolling cases sell on demonstrated organisation, so the imagery has to show the bag loaded and open rather than closed and empty.
- E-commerce sellers: weight and pack-out decide the fulfilment margin, so flat pouches, packing cubes and clear pouches outperform padded and structured formats on a per-order basis.
- Programme coordinators handling multi-format orders: QUANZHOU JUNYUAN BAGS has coordinated bag programmes since 2014 against SGS-verified production floor space of 4,950 m² across 7 production lines and 149 machines, with monthly output capacity of 200,000 pieces, which allows several formats to run in one production window.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which of the twelve cosmetic bag formats moves the highest unit volume?
The flat zip pouch, by a wide margin in most catalogues. It is the cheapest format in the typical $0.45-$12.00 band, packs 30 to 36 per carton, and it is the standard gift-with-purchase item. Boxed standing pouches lead on revenue rather than units, because they sell at three to four times the unit price. Most first ranges are built on these two formats alone.
How many formats should a first cosmetic bag range actually carry?
Three is usually the right number: one volume pouch, one mid-price standing bag, and one structured or hanging piece carrying the brand story. At 500 pieces per style and colourway, three formats in two colourways commits 3,000 pieces, which is a realistic first inventory position for most brands. A fourth format can be added once sell-through data exists.
Which of the twelve formats is the cheapest to produce?
The flat zip pouch, quoted between $0.45 and $1.10 depending on shell and print method. It has two panels, one zip and no stiffening, so it closes in 6 to 9 minutes at the machine. The packing-style cube is close behind at $1.80 to $3.60 and offers more perceived value for the money. Both formats avoid tooling, which keeps a first order cheap.
Why does a moulded EVA cosmetic case cost so much more than a sewn pouch?
Three reasons: aluminium tooling, which is amortised across the order; a die-cut foam insert that replaces sewn loops; and a shell that cannot be packed flat, so carton pack-out drops sharply. At 500 pieces the tooling alone can add $2.50 to $4.00 per unit, falling below $0.40 by 5,000 pieces. Ask where the tooling cost sits in the quotation.
Can a welded TPU cosmetic pouch be repaired if a seam fails?
Not by stitching. Welded seams have no needle holes and no thread, so a failed weld has to be re-welded with the correct heat and dwell time, which is a different skill from sewing. Buyers should specify weld width on the brief and require a seam pull test on the pre-production sample rather than a visual inspection.
What zipper gauge suits a boxed standing cosmetic pouch?
A #5 nylon coil zip with a moulded or metal puller, because a boxed pouch is opened daily and the zip runs over a gusset that puts real lateral load on the tape. A #3 is acceptable on a flat pouch, where the zip carries almost no structural load at all. Hardware finish should be named on the brief alongside gauge.
Do all twelve formats carry the same minimum order quantity?
The minimum is 500 pieces per style and colourway across the category, so formally yes. In practice the effective minimum differs a great deal, because a rolling case or a moulded case also carries tooling costs that only make commercial sense at higher volumes, while a flat pouch is perfectly viable at 500. Buyers should treat tooling formats as multi-season commitments.
How long does sampling take for a train case compared with a flat pouch?
A flat pouch samples in 6 to 10 working days. A train case falls into the 12 to 15 working day band, because the wall stiffeners, the lift-out tray and any hardware have to be trialled before a representative sample can be assembled. Bulk production then runs 35 to 50 days after approval. Plan the two windows as separate milestones on the critical path.
Which cosmetic bag format performs best as a gift-with-purchase item?
The flat pouch at $0.45 to $1.10, because the promotional maths works at that level and it packs flat into a gift box without adding volume. The quilted pouch at $2.60 to $5.40 is the right choice when the gift itself has to feel substantial to the recipient rather than incidental to the purchase. Both formats avoid tooling and carry full-colour print well.
What shell weight is needed for a bag carrying glass bottles?
At least 600D polyester or 420D nylon with a laminated lining, plus a base board, because glass concentrates load at the base seam. A 210D ripstop shell will distort at the seams within weeks of carrying three 100 ml bottles, and the distortion shows clearly in product photography and in reviews. A base board spreads the load better than a thicker shell alone.
How is one brand colour matched across five different shell materials?
By approving a physical shade standard per substrate rather than a single reference for the whole range. Polyester, nylon, TPU, PU and coated shells each take dye and print differently, so one digital reference cannot serve all five. Colour fastness is then assessed under the ISO 105 series before bulk cutting begins. Matching should be signed off before bulk cutting begins.
Which formats need transit testing before a bulk shipment?
Rolling cases, because they carry wheels and a telescopic handle that must survive a kerb drop and a rolled seam. Train cases and moulded cases benefit from a stack test, since they ship assembled and cannot absorb compression. Flat pouches need only a standard carton drop test before release. Any hardware-bearing format benefits from a static load check.
Is a recycled shell available on all twelve cosmetic bag formats?
Recycled polyester is widely available for the sewn formats and for most coated shells in the category. Clear TPU and moulded EVA are more restricted, because recycled content affects clarity and moulding behaviour in both materials. Any recycled claim should be backed by documentation under the Global Recycled Standard. Restricted formats may need a minimum above 500 pieces.
What inspection level applies across a four-format order?
AQL 2.5 under ISO 2859-1, applied per style and colourway, so a four-format order generates four separate inspection lots even when everything ships in one container. The plan should add a format-specific check: standing bags stood level, hanging organisers hung loaded, and rolling cases rolled across a seam. One inspection visit can still cover all four lots.
What are the shipment and payment terms for a multi-format cosmetic bag capsule?
Shipment is FOB Xiamen and payment is T/T 30 deposit with 70 against bill of lading. A multi-format capsule can consolidate into one container, which spreads freight across the formats, but each style is inspected as its own lot and carton marking should separate the formats to prevent crushing in transit. Heavy cartons should never be stacked above light ones.
People Also Ask
What are the most popular types of cosmetic bags?
Flat zip pouches lead on unit volume because they are cheap and pack flat. Boxed standing pouches lead on revenue and on photography, because they stand upright on a shelf. Hanging organisers and train cases sell on organisation. Clear TPU pouches sell for travel and screening, and quilted padded pouches sell as gifts. Brush rolls and rolling cases serve a narrower professional buyer.
What size cosmetic bag should I buy for travel?
For a weekend, a 20 x 15 cm pouch holds the essentials without wasted space. For a week, 24 x 16 x 10 cm with a boxed base is the usual answer, because it fits full-size bottles upright. Anything above 28 cm wide is a case rather than a pouch and will occupy a significant share of a cabin bag.
Which cosmetic bag type is best for brushes?
A brush roll, because it holds brushes individually in 12 to 20 mm elastic loops and rolls closed, protecting the bristle shape in transit. A boxed pouch works if it has a lid panel between the bristles and the zip tape. Avoid flat pouches, which let brushes rub against each other and splay the ferrules. Loops should be stitched to a reinforced panel, not to the lining.
How much does a custom cosmetic bag cost per unit?
Across the typical band of $0.45 to $12.00, a flat printed pouch sits near the bottom and a structured case near the top. Fabric moves the price by cents; format moves it by dollars, because panels, stiffeners and hardware dominate the cost. Volume matters too: tooling amortisation falls sharply between 500 and 5,000 pieces. Print method and hardware finish add smaller amounts on top.
What is the difference between a pouch and a cosmetic bag?
A pouch describes a construction: a flat or lightly gusseted sewn container with a simple closure. A cosmetic bag describes an intended use rather than a build. In practice the terms overlap almost completely, and most products sold as cosmetic bags are pouches. The distinction matters only when the buyer really means a structured case. Where structure is intended, the word case is the clearer term.
Request a Sample or a Written Quotation
Send the silhouette, dimensions, material preference and logo artwork, and the programme team will return a written quotation with MOQ, sampling window, bulk lead time and inspection standard.
Email: [email protected] · WhatsApp: +86 177 5002 0688