Standard Cosmetic Bag Sizes: A Complete Dimension Guide
Executive Summary
Standard cosmetic bag sizes run from a 12 x 8 cm flat pouch to a 30 x 20 x 13 cm travel case, with three working bands in between: small near 18 x 11 x 6 cm, medium near 22 x 14 x 8 cm and large near 26 x 17 x 11 cm. Those numbers are convention, not regulation - no standards body publishes cosmetic bag dimensions. The practical consequence for brand owners is that a size must be specified in centimetres with a stated tolerance, never by name alone.
Names are unreliable because a medium from one sourcing partner can differ from another by 2 cm on every axis, which changes packing claims, carton counts and freight cost. A usable specification states length x width x height with the axis order drawn out, confirms whether the gusset is included in the height figure, and fixes a tolerance of about +/- 3 mm on sewn textiles and +/- 5 mm on moulded shells. The tables below set out the working bands, how much interior volume construction consumes, and how each band translates into pallet and carton planning.

Why Cosmetic Bag Dimensions Converge Without a Written Standard
Standard cosmetic bag sizes look like a formal system because almost every catalogue offers the same small, medium and large. They are not a formal system. No standards organisation publishes dimension tables for cosmetic bags, and no document plays the role that the ISO paper-size series plays for print. The convergence comes from three separate pressures that happen to push in the same direction: the physical dimensions of the products that go inside, the economics of cutting panels from a fabric roll, and the fixture geometry of the retailers that sell the finished bag. Brand owners who understand all three can choose a dimension deliberately instead of inheriting whatever the existing pattern happens to yield.
Contents set a hard floor that cannot be negotiated away. A twelve-pan eyeshadow palette measures roughly 15 x 10 x 1.2 cm. A 30 ml glass foundation bottle is about 3.6 cm in diameter and 10.5 cm tall; a 100 ml travel bottle is closer to 4.5 x 13 cm; a full-length powder brush runs 18 to 20 cm. Any interior shorter than roughly 16 cm on the long axis forces the palette in diagonally, and any interior below about 5 cm of gusset stops the bag standing upright once loaded. Those two constraints explain why small clusters near 18 cm rather than 14 cm, and why medium settles around 22 x 14 x 8 cm rather than anything tighter.
Fabric economics explain the rest. Panels cut to whole centimetres nest far more cleanly into a fixed roll width - a 22 cm panel into a 150 cm cut width, for instance - and the saving compounds across every unit. Retail fixtures apply the final pressure: beauty shelves are typically 30 to 35 cm deep, so a bag deeper than about 12 cm leaves no room for a second facing, and peg-hook programmes strongly favour flat shapes under 3 cm thick. Nobody wrote any of this down.
- Contents floor: about 16 cm of interior length for a standard 12-pan palette
- Upright requirement: about 5 cm of gusset before a loaded bag stands unaided
- Roll efficiency: whole-centimetre panel widths keep marker waste below roughly 12 percent
- Fixture limit: 30 to 35 cm shelf depth caps usable retail depth near 12 cm
- Peg-hook limit: flat constructions under 3 cm thick hang cleanly without curling
Size is therefore a decision rather than a discovery. Nominate the band first, then adjust by 1 or 2 cm to suit the product mix. Copying a competitor's listed size is faster, and it transfers that competitor's compromises into the new line.
The Six Working Size Bands and Their Real Contents
Six bands cover effectively the entire cosmetic bag category. Each is defined below by its external dimensions, its realistic interior once seams and lining are accounted for, and the contents a brand can honestly claim it holds. The wholesale unit band reflects the $0.45 to $12.00 range typically quoted on wholesale platforms in 2026, positioned by size, shell and branding method.
| Size band | External L x W x H (cm) | Typical interior (cm) | Contents it honestly holds | Wholesale unit band |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| XS flat pouch | 12 x 8 x 0.8 | 11 x 7 - no gusset | Two lipsticks, one compact, cards or a mini mirror | $0.45 - $0.90 |
| Small, flat | 18 x 11 x 0.8 | 16.8 x 9.8 - flat cavity | One palette laid flat, three pencils, one lipstick | $0.60 - $1.40 |
| Small, gusseted | 18 x 11 x 6 | 16.5 x 9.5 x 5.2 | One palette, foundation 30 ml, mascara, mini brush trio | $0.80 - $2.20 |
| Medium | 22 x 14 x 8 | 20.5 x 12.5 x 7.0 | Three palettes, foundation, concealer, five full brushes | $1.60 - $4.50 |
| Large | 26 x 17 x 11 | 24.5 x 15.5 x 10.0 | Full colour kit plus four skincare minis and tools | $2.80 - $7.50 |
| Extra-large train case | 30 x 20 x 13 | 28 x 18 x 12.0 | Professional kit: twelve palettes, twenty brushes, tools | $5.00 - $12.00 |
| Hanging organiser (closed) | 24 x 18 x 8 | Three tiers of 22 x 14 x 4 | Twelve travel bottles and eight flat items across tiers | $3.50 - $9.00 |
The distinction between a flat small and a gusseted small is the single most profitable size decision in the category. Both cost almost the same to cut from the shell fabric, because both use two panels of roughly 19 x 12 cm before sewing. The gusseted version requires a third strip, a second pass around the base and usually a binding operation, adding perhaps 8 to 12 minutes of labour per unit. That extra labour typically moves the unit price by $0.30 to $0.70, while the perceived value difference at retail is far larger, because a gusseted bag photographs as a container and a flat pouch photographs as an envelope.
Medium is the workhorse. At 22 x 14 x 8 cm it fits an A5-format item flat on the floor, drops into almost any tote or weekender without displacing its other contents, and holds enough product to justify organisation features such as brush loops and slip pockets that would be pointless on a 12 cm pouch. Most programmes that sell three sizes will move 45 to 60 percent of units through the medium, with small taking a further 25 to 35 percent. Large formats lift average order value but turn inventory more slowly and cost noticeably more to air-freight when a replenishment runs late.
Extra-large at 30 x 20 x 13 cm is a different commercial animal. At that size the bag competes with travel organisers and small train cases rather than with handbag cosmetics storage, and buyers begin to expect structure: a rigid or semi-rigid floor, a frame or heavyweight board insert, and often a shoulder strap. Unit prices move to the top of the $0.45 to $12.00 band, and because the piece is rigid it does not compress in transit, so carton efficiency falls sharply. It is worth carrying when the positioning is professional or prosumer; it tends to disappoint when the line is aimed at everyday handbag use.
A packing claim written from nominal litres will be challenged in reviews. Fill three samples with the actual retail product mix, count what fits with the zip closing without strain, then subtract one item and publish that figure instead.

How Construction Consumes Centimetres From the Declared Size
An external dimension is not a usable dimension. Every seam allowance, every turn of fabric, every millimetre of foam and every layer of lining comes out of the interior, and the amount varies enormously by construction. A soft 300D polyester pouch might give back 92 percent of its nominal footprint to the user, while a foam-padded framed case on the same nominal footprint may return closer to 75 percent. Knowing the deduction rate for each build style lets the buyer size the shell so that the interior target is met, rather than discovering the shortfall when samples arrive.
| Construction | Declared size (cm) | Deduction per axis | Interior volume retained | Cost and handling consequence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Two-panel flat pouch | 18 x 11 x 0.8 | 0.6 - 0.8 cm on L and W | About 90 percent of footprint | Cheapest; no vertical capacity |
| Bound-edge flat pouch | 20 x 13 x 1.0 | 0.9 - 1.2 cm on L and W | About 86 percent of footprint | Binding adds 2 operations, improves edge wear |
| Single boxed gusset, 3 cm | 20 x 13 x 3 | 0.8 cm L and W, 0.5 cm H | About 84 percent of nominal | Stands only lightly loaded |
| Double gusset, boxy, 8 cm | 22 x 14 x 8 | 0.8 cm L and W, 1.2 cm H | About 82 percent of nominal | Needs interfacing to hold shape; gets the standard band |
| Foam-padded structured case | 26 x 17 x 10 | 1.5 cm per face, all axes | About 78 percent of nominal | Adds 45 - 70 g and two labour steps |
| Moulded EVA shell | 26 x 17 x 11 | 4 - 6 mm wall plus lining skip | About 84 percent of nominal | Interior is clean and fully usable; tooling cost applies |
| PVC or PU coated shell | 22 x 14 x 8 | 0.8 cm seams, coating adds rigidity | About 80 percent of nominal | Coating raises weld strength and wipes clean |
Seam mechanics deserve a moment. A standard lockstitch construction uses roughly a 6 mm seam allowance on each edge, and the fabric is then turned, so the interior loses something close to twice that once the panel is folded. Add piping or binding at 12 to 18 mm and the loss grows again. A woven that frays needs a larger allowance than one that does not, which is one reason a 210D nylon lining loses less space than an unbacked cotton canvas used the same way. Specifying the construction alongside the dimension is what makes the two figures reconcilable.
Openings matter as much as sidewalls. The zip length determines how much of the top face actually opens, and the terminology used to specify it is defined in ASTM D2053 zipper terminology. A #3 nylon coil zip running the full perimeter of a 22 cm opening lets the bag open almost flat, while the same bag with a #5 zip stopping 2 cm short of each end forces contents through a narrower aperture. Specifying zip gauge, tape colour and end stop position in the same table as the dimensions prevents a bag that measures correctly and nevertheless loads badly.
Coated constructions behave differently again. A polyurethane or polyvinyl chloride coating raises fabric thickness and stiffness, which is beneficial for wipe-clean performance and defined under ASTM D751 coated fabrics, but it also resists folding flat at corners. That resistance consumes interior space in exactly the place where space is tightest, so a coated nylon version of the same pattern will hold slightly less than an uncoated one. Deduct roughly 0.3 cm per axis for a heavy coating when converting an existing pattern to a coated shell.
Writing Dimensions Into a Spec Sheet That Survives Production
Most size disputes originate in the spec sheet, not on the line. A brief that says medium, approximately 22 cm produces bag A from one quoting partner and bag B from another, both defensible and neither wrong. The fix costs nothing: state the three figures explicitly, draw the axis with labels, name the measurement points, and fix a tolerance. Then add derived data - carton count, net weight, volumetric charge - so that everyone quoting is solving the same arithmetic.
- State length x width x height in that order, with length along the zip line and height as the vertical dimension of a standing bag.
- State whether the gusset is included in the height figure, and whether dimensions refer to the empty bag at rest or to a filled bag.
- Name the measurement point: exterior across the widest point including piping, or interior measured flat at the base seam.
- Set a tolerance: typically +/- 3 mm on sewn textiles, +/- 5 mm on moulded shells, +/- 1 cm on unfolded hanging length.
- Specify opening width separately from bag width, with zip gauge and end-stop position.
- Add a drawing, even a hand-annotated one, showing which edge carries which label.
| Size band | Nominal volume | Pcs per 60 x 40 x 50 carton | Approx. net carton weight | Capping factor |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| XS flat pouch 12 x 8 x 0.8 | 0.08 L | 400 pcs | 6.4 kg | Count and handling cap |
| Small flat 18 x 11 x 0.8 | 0.16 L | 250 pcs | 8.8 kg | Count cap |
| Small gusseted 18 x 11 x 6 | 1.19 L | 150 pcs | 12.8 kg | Weight cap at 85 g each |
| Medium 22 x 14 x 8 | 2.46 L | 90 pcs | 12.6 kg | Near both volume and weight limit |
| Large 26 x 17 x 11 | 4.86 L | 45 pcs | 10.8 kg | Volume cap |
| Train case 30 x 20 x 13 | 7.80 L | 15 pcs | 7.8 kg | Crush protection, minimal nesting |
| Hanging organiser 24 x 18 x 8 closed | 3.46 L | 60 pcs | 13.8 kg | Weight cap at 230 g each |
The carton table assumes each unit folded to roughly 45 percent of its nominal filled volume, with a usable carton volume of about 108,000 cubic centimetres. Two different limits then bite. Soft bands run out of weight before they run out of space, which is why the small gusseted bag caps at 150 pieces even though the arithmetic permits more: beyond roughly 13 to 15 kg net, cartons become unpleasant to handle manually and distributors start rejecting them. Rigid train cases run out of space first and usually need divider sheets, which removes another 8 to 10 percent of usable volume.
Verification closes the loop. Dimensional checks belong in the same final random inspection as defect counting, sampled under AQL 2.5 under ISO 2859-1, with the tolerances written into the inspection worksheet rather than left to inspector judgement. Ten pieces per carton-style drawn from the shipment and measured on all three axes will detect both a systematic pattern error and a materials substitution such as thicker foam. A bag that is 4 mm oversize on every axis costs more to ship than to fix, and the correction is usually a pattern change rather than a re-cut.
Finally, write the size onto the product page honestly. Published dimensions are the third most common source of negative reviews in this category after odour and zip failure, and the failures are almost always asymmetry: the listed figure is external while the customer imagines interior. Listing both - exterior 22 x 14 x 8 cm, interior 20.5 x 12.5 x 7 cm - costs one extra line and removes the ambiguity that generates the return.
The B2B Customisation View
Launch calendars are unforgiving, so cosmetic pouches, vanity cases and beauty organisers programmes are planned backwards from the on-shelf date rather than forwards from the first sketch.
Fixed commercial parameters: 500 pieces per style and colourway minimum, first sample in 6–10 working days (12–15 for complex or hardware-intensive constructions), bulk 35–50 days after approval, AQL 2.5 inspection under ISO 2859-1, FOB Xiamen, T/T 30/70.
A sourcing and programme-management company is answerable for the whole file, not just the sewing, which is why inspection reports and compliance documents are issued with every shipment.
Which Brand Types Benefit Most
Brand type should drive the size decision before it drives anything else. A start-up colour brand launching with one hero SKU benefits from a single gusseted small at 18 x 11 x 6 cm: it photographs well, holds the launch palette set, and concentrating all 500 pieces of the minimum order into one style and colourway keeps the sampling and tooling burden on one pattern rather than three. Sampling for that construction typically runs 6 to 10 working days, with 12 to 15 working days if a structured or moulded shell enters the brief. Established brands running a full ladder get a different benefit: sharing one shell fabric, one zip gauge and one lining colour across small, medium and large lets a single purchase order cover several SKUs and improves material utilisation, though it is worth remembering that the minimum of 500 pieces applies per style and per colourway, not per order.
Retailers and private-label teams should work backwards from the fixture. Where a planogram allocates a facing of 25 cm width and 30 cm depth, a medium at 22 x 14 x 8 cm leaves clean aisle margins while a large at 26 cm wide will not sit squarely in the tray and will be returned to stock. E-commerce sellers are constrained by postage instead: a medium cartoned at 24 x 16 x 10 cm sits below many volumetric thresholds that a large at 28 x 19 x 13 cm crosses, and the difference can exceed the entire unit margin on a $4.00 item. Gift and hospitality buyers usually want intermediary sizes - an amenity pouch near 20 x 13 x 6 cm that holds six to eight miniature bottles with room for a branded card - and should specify the gift-box inner dimension first, then size the bag to sit inside it with at least 5 mm of clearance on every axis.
- Start-up brands: one hero size, one colourway, 500-piece minimum concentrated in a single pattern
- Established brands: three-size ladder sharing shell, lining and trim to consolidate material buys
- Retailers: dimension mapped to the planogram facing width and shelf depth
- E-commerce sellers: carton kept under volumetric-weight thresholds, under roughly 25 x 18 x 10 cm
- Gift and hospitality: pouch sized to the gift box interior with 5 mm clearance per axis
Frequently Asked Questions
What dimension counts as a standard cosmetic bag size?
In practice three bands carry the category: small near 18 x 11 x 6 cm, medium near 22 x 14 x 8 cm and large near 26 x 17 x 11 cm. Below them sits a flat pouch around 12 x 8 cm and above them a train case near 30 x 20 x 13 cm. These are marketplace conventions driven by what palettes and bottles measure, not published standards.
Why do two sourcing partners quote different dimensions for the same medium cosmetic bag?
Because there is no written standard to anchor the word. One partner may quote the exterior including piping, another the base footprint, and a third the cut size before sewing. Differences of 1 to 2 cm per axis are common. The remedy is to specify centimetres, axis order, measurement point and tolerance rather than a size name.
How much interior space is lost to seams and lining in a cosmetic bag?
A soft two-panel build typically returns about 90 percent of the nominal footprint to the user, a boxy gusseted build about 82 percent, and a foam-padded structured case only about 78 percent. Moulded EVA shows a better ratio, near 84 percent, because its wall is thin and the interior has no seam bulk.
Which dimension should be listed first on a cosmetic bag spec sheet?
List length first, taken along the zip line or the longest horizontal edge, then width as the front-to-back measurement at the base, then height as the vertical dimension of a standing bag. Stating the axis order in words and labelling it on a drawing prevents length and width being transposed in cutting.
What tolerance should a brand allow on finished cosmetic bag dimensions?
Around plus or minus 3 mm on sewn textile constructions, widening to plus or minus 5 mm on moulded shells where cooling shrinkage varies, and about plus or minus 1 cm on the unfolded length of a hanging organiser. Anything tighter than 3 mm on soft fabric is difficult to hold and raises unit cost without commercial return.
How does zipper length relate to the opening width of a cosmetic bag?
Zip length sets how much of the top face actually opens. Terminology for specifying this is standardised in ASTM D2053. A zip running the full perimeter of a 22 cm opening lets the bag lie almost flat for packing, whereas a zip stopping 2 cm short on each end produces a narrower aperture and slower loading.
What is the smallest cosmetic bag that fits a standard eyeshadow palette?
A twelve-pan palette measures roughly 15 x 10 x 1.2 cm, so the interior needs at least 16 cm of usable length. With seams and turning typically removing 1.2 to 1.6 cm, the smallest practical exterior is about 18 cm. Below that the palette only enters diagonally and may not lie flat.
How should a round or cylindrical cosmetic bag be dimensioned?
Specify diameter times height, then check usable floor area: a circle of 14 cm diameter gives about 154 square centimetres, whereas a square measuring 14 cm on each side gives 196 square centimetres, roughly 21 percent more. Cylindrical shapes therefore need a larger radius to hold what a square-based bag of the same nominal width holds.
Does padding change the declared size of a cosmetic bag?
Padding adds to the exterior without adding usable interior. A 3 mm foam layer plus lining on six faces removes roughly 1.5 cm from each dimension, which pushes a nominal 26 x 17 x 10 cm case down to about 24.5 x 15.5 x 8.5 cm of usable space. Size the shell upward if the interior target is fixed.
How do cosmetic bag dimensions affect pieces per export carton?
Assuming units folded to about 45 percent of nominal volume in a 60 x 40 x 50 cm carton giving roughly 108,000 cubic centimetres usable, a medium fits around 90 pieces and a large around 45. Small soft bags become weight-capped first, typically settling near 150 pieces to keep net carton weight under about 13 kg.
What dimensions apply to a hanging toiletry organiser, folded versus open?
Closed for travel it typically measures about 24 x 18 x 8 cm, opening to roughly 24 x 55 cm with three tiers of approximately 22 x 14 x 4 cm each. Both states belong on the spec sheet, because the closed figure drives carton planning and the open figure drives hook height and mirror placement in use.
How are cosmetic bag dimensions checked during final random inspection?
Dimensional checks sit inside the same final random inspection as defect counting, sampled at AQL 2.5 under ISO 2859-1. Ten pieces per style measured on length, width and height against the stated tolerance will reveal both systematic pattern error and a substitution such as thicker foam that would otherwise pass a visual check.
Which cosmetic bag sizes suit a retail peg hook or shelf tray?
Peg-hook programmes work best with flat pieces under 3 cm thick, commonly 18 x 11 cm or 20 x 13 cm, which hang without curling. Shelf trays at 30 to 35 cm depth suit gusseted pieces up to about 12 cm deep; anything deeper blocks a second facing and is usually returned to stock.
What is the dimensional difference between a cosmetic pouch and a cosmetic bag?
A pouch is usually flat, typically 12 x 8 cm up to 20 x 13 cm with no gusset, while a bag carries a gusset, usually 5 cm or more, that lets it stand. On marketing copy the words are interchangeable; on a tech pack the presence of that third panel changes cutting, labour time and everything downstream.
Do hard-shell cosmetic cases need larger external dimensions for equal capacity?
Usually not, and sometimes smaller. A moulded EVA shell has a 4 to 6 mm wall and no seam bulk, retaining around 84 percent of nominal volume, while a sewn fabric case with piping and lining may retain only 78 percent. Framed cases are the exception, losing around 2 cm to the frame.
How should dimensions be stated on the product page rather than in a production brief?
List both. Give the exterior figure used in shipping, such as 22 x 14 x 8 cm, alongside the usable interior figure of about 20.5 x 12.5 x 7 cm. Publishing only the exterior invites returns from customers who picture internal capacity, and size claims are among the most common triggers for negative reviews.
People Also Ask
Are cosmetic bag sizes standardised across brands?
No. No standards organisation publishes cosmetic bag dimensions, so the familiar small, medium and large labels are marketplace conventions. Convergence comes from the size of the products inside, fabric roll efficiency and retail fixture depth, which is why most brands land within 1 to 2 cm of the same figures without ever having agreed them.
What is the most popular cosmetic bag size?
Medium, at roughly 22 x 14 x 8 cm, is the volume leader in most programmes, typically accounting for 45 to 60 percent of units. It accepts an A5 item flat, fits inside a tote without displacing contents, and is large enough that organisation features such as brush loops genuinely add value.
How do I measure a cosmetic bag correctly?
Measure the empty bag at rest on a flat surface. Take length along the zip or longest edge, width across the widest point of the base including piping, and height from the underside to the top of the closed opening. Then measure the interior at the base seam for the capacity figure that belongs on the product page.
How many litres does a medium cosmetic bag hold?
A medium at 22 x 14 x 8 cm has a nominal volume of 2.46 litres, but usable capacity after seams, lining and turning is closer to 1.8 to 2.0 litres. Fill testing with the real product mix is more reliable than quoting litres, which customers rarely translate into items.
Request a Sample or a Written Quotation
Send the silhouette, dimensions, material preference and logo artwork, and the programme team will return a written quotation with MOQ, sampling window, bulk lead time and inspection standard.
Email: [email protected] · WhatsApp: +86 177 5002 0688