TSA Approved Toiletry Bags: Size, Liquid Rules & Compliance Guide

13 October 2026 · 20 min read · Travel Scenarios

Executive Summary

TSA-approved toiletry bags are clear, quart-sized containers (maximum dimensions approximately 20×15×5cm / 8×6×2 inches) that hold travel-sized liquid, gel, and aerosol products in containers of 3.4 ounces (100ml) or less, per the TSA 3-1-1 liquids rule. As of 2026, over 850 million passengers pass through US airport security checkpoints annually, and approximately 30% carry a compliant toiletry bag. For B2B buyers — including travel brands, hotel chains, airline amenity programs, and corporate gifting companies — TSA-compliant toiletry bags represent a high-volume, evergreen product category with stable demand and clear product specifications.

Clear toiletry bags are an evergreen programme with stable demand and unusually precise product specifications, because the dimensions are dictated by regulation rather than fashion. Key sourcing parameters: MOQ 500 pcs, FOB cost $0.45–$2.50 depending on material (PVC vs. TPU) and thickness (0.2–0.5mm), sample lead time 6–10 days, bulk production 35–50 days, and AQL 2.5 quality inspection. This guide covers the complete regulatory framework, product specifications, material options, customization possibilities, and market opportunity for TSA-approved toiletry bags.

TSA Approved Toiletry Bags — Toiletry bag and cosmetic pouch specification
TSA Approved Toiletry Bags — Toiletry bag and cosmetic pouch specification

The TSA 3-1-1 Liquids Rule: Complete Explanation

The TSA (Transportation Security Administration) 3-1-1 liquids rule is the foundational regulation governing what passengers can carry through US airport security checkpoints in their carry-on luggage. Understanding this rule in detail is essential for any B2B buyer sourcing toiletry bags, as product design must align with these requirements to be marketed as "TSA approved."

1.1 Breaking Down the 3-1-1 Rule

ElementRequirementDetails
33.4 ounces (100ml) or less per containerEach liquid, gel, or aerosol container must be 3.4 oz (100ml) or smaller. The limit applies to the container size, not the amount inside — a 6oz bottle with 2oz of liquid is NOT compliant.
11 quart-sized clear bagAll liquid containers must fit in a single clear, plastic, resealable bag of approximately 1 quart (946ml) capacity. The bag must be transparent for visual inspection.
11 bag per passengerEach passenger is limited to one quart-sized bag of liquids. The bag must be placed in a security bin separately from other carry-on items during screening.

1.2 What Counts as a "Liquid" Under TSA Rules?

The TSA defines liquids broadly to include: liquids (water, shampoo, lotion), gels (hair gel, toothpaste), aerosols (hairspray, deodorant spray), creams (face cream, sunscreen), pastes (peanut butter, cream cheese), and any item with a similar consistency. This means that many products consumers don't think of as "liquids" — including peanut butter, lip gloss, and even spreadable cheese — are subject to the 3-1-1 rule.

Common toiletry items that must comply: shampoo, conditioner, body wash, face cleanser, toner, moisturizer, sunscreen, insect repellent, hair gel, hairspray, shaving cream, toothpaste, mouthwash, perfume, cologne, hand sanitizer, liquid makeup foundation, nail polish, and contact lens solution (though contact lens solution is exempt in larger quantities if declared).

1.3 Exceptions to the 3-1-1 Rule

Certain items are exempt from the 3-1-1 rule and may be carried in larger quantities:

  • Medications: Prescription and over-the-counter medications in liquid form are exempt, but must be declared to TSA officers at the checkpoint
  • Baby formula, breast milk, and juice: Exempt for passengers traveling with infants and toddlers, in "reasonable quantities"
  • Contact lens solution: Exempt from the 3.4oz limit, but must be declared
  • Liquid nutrients: For passengers with medical conditions requiring liquid nutrition
  • Frozen items: Items frozen solid at the time of screening are not considered liquids
  • Duty-free liquids: Purchased at airport shops after security, in sealed tamper-evident bags, are exempt on connecting flights

Exact Size and Dimension Requirements

While the TSA specifies "quart-sized," the exact dimensions are not rigidly enforced — there is no official maximum size published by the TSA. Instead, the rule of thumb is that the bag must hold approximately one quart (946ml) of volume and must be resealable. In practice, security officers use visual judgment, and bags that are clearly larger than a standard quart Ziploc bag may be flagged.

2.1 Standard Dimensions for TSA-Compliant Bags

DimensionMinimumStandardMaximum (Recommended)
Width15cm / 6in18–20cm / 7–8in22cm / 8.5in
Height12cm / 5in15–18cm / 6–7in20cm / 8in
Depth (gusset)0cm (flat)3–5cm / 1–2in7cm / 2.75in
Volume500ml800–950ml1000ml (1 liter)

The most commonly produced and best-selling size is 20×15×5cm (8×6×2 inches), which provides approximately 900ml of volume — comfortably within the "quart-sized" requirement while maximizing usable space. For B2B buyers, the standard recommendation is standardizing on this size to ensure compliance across all US airports and to simplify inventory management. Independent verification against ASTM D751 coated fabrics is worth building into the purchase specification before bulk is released.

2.2 Why "TSA Approved" Is a Marketing Term, Not a Certification

It is important to understand that the TSA does not "approve" or certify specific toiletry bags. There is no official TSA approval process, no certification number, and no testing requirement. The term "TSA approved" is a marketing designation indicating that the bag meets the general size and transparency requirements of the 3-1-1 rule. Products marketed as "TSA approved" should: Independent verification against TSA 3-1-1 liquids rule is worth building into the purchase specification before bulk is released.

  • Be made of clear, transparent material (PVC, TPU, or EVA)
  • Be approximately quart-sized (20×15×5cm standard)
  • Have a resealable closure (zipper, snap, or hook-and-loop)
  • Allow visual inspection of contents without opening

Buyers should be aware that claiming "TSA certified" or implying official government endorsement may violate FTC advertising guidelines. The correct terminology is "TSA compliant" or "meets TSA 3-1-1 requirements."

TSA Approved Toiletry Bags — Custom logo cosmetic bag sample
TSA Approved Toiletry Bags — Custom logo cosmetic bag sample

Material Options for Clear Toiletry Bags

Clear toiletry bags are manufactured from three primary transparent materials: PVC (polyvinyl chloride), TPU (thermoplastic polyurethane), and EVA (ethylene vinyl acetate). Each material has distinct properties, costs, and environmental profiles.

3.1 PVC (Polyvinyl Chloride)

PVC is the most common material for clear toiletry bags, accounting for approximately 70% of the market. It is inexpensive, highly transparent, and available in a wide range of thicknesses (0.15–0.5mm). PVC toiletry bags are typically produced using high-frequency welding (RF welding) or thermal sealing, which creates airtight, leak-proof seams.

Advantages: Low cost ($0.45–$1.20 FOB), excellent clarity, wide supplier base, easy to print, leak-proof when welded.

Disadvantages: Becomes stiff and brittle in cold temperatures (below 0°C/32°F), contains plasticizers (phthalates) that may be restricted in some jurisdictions, not recyclable in most municipal programs, has a distinct plastic odor when new, and is less environmentally friendly than alternatives.

Best for: High-volume promotional orders, budget retail, airline amenity kits, one-time-use applications.

3.2 TPU (Thermoplastic Polyurethane)

TPU is a premium alternative to PVC, offering superior flexibility, durability, and environmental performance. TPU is recyclable, phthalate-free, and remains flexible even in extreme cold (-30°C/-22°F). It has a softer, more premium hand feel and is available in clear, frosted, and colored variants.

Advantages: Excellent flexibility (even in cold), recyclable, phthalate-free, more durable than PVC, premium appearance, available in matte/frosted finishes.

Disadvantages: Higher cost ($1.00–$2.50 FOB, approximately 50–80% more than PVC), fewer suppliers, slightly less transparent than ultra-clear PVC, requires more sophisticated welding equipment.

Best for: Premium retail brands, eco-focused product lines, gift sets, products intended for repeated use, brands with sustainability commitments.

3.3 EVA (Ethylene Vinyl Acetate)

EVA is a softer, more rubber-like material that falls between PVC and TPU in cost and performance. It is commonly used for frosted or semi-transparent bags and offers good flexibility at a moderate cost.

Advantages: Soft, rubbery feel, good flexibility, moderate cost ($0.70–$1.80 FOB), available in frosted/matte finishes, easier to weld than TPU.

Disadvantages: Less transparent than PVC or TPU (typically frosted), can yellow over time with UV exposure, fewer color options, not as widely available as PVC.

Best for: Mid-range retail, frosted/designer aesthetic, products where full transparency is not required.

3.4 Material Comparison Table

PropertyPVCTPUEVA
TransparencyExcellent (clear)Very Good (clear/frosted)Good (frosted/semi-clear)
Flexibility (room temp)GoodExcellentVery Good
Flexibility (cold, -10°C)Poor (stiff/brittle)ExcellentGood
DurabilityModerate (1–2 years)Excellent (3–5 years)Good (2–3 years)
Leak-proof (welded)YesYesYes
FOB Cost (0.3mm, 20×15cm)$0.55–$0.85$1.10–$1.60$0.75–$1.10
RecyclableNo (most programs)Yes (Type 7)Limited
Phthalate-freeOptional (additive)Yes (naturally)Yes
PrintabilityExcellent (silk-screen)Good (silk-screen/digital)Good
Market Share~70%~15%~10%

Closure and Construction Types

4.1 Zipper Closure

The zipper closure is the most common and secure option for clear toiletry bags. Nylon coil zippers are standard, with plastic or metal pulls. Zipper closures provide a reliable seal that prevents contents from spilling, and they allow the bag to be opened and closed repeatedly without wear. For premium products, waterproof zippers (such as YKK AquaGuard) can be specified for additional leak protection.

4.2 Press-to-Seal (Ziploc-Style)

Press-to-seal closures use interlocking plastic tracks that are pressed together to seal, similar to standard household Ziploc bags. This is the most economical closure type and is commonly used for disposable or promotional bags. While convenient, press-to-seal closures can wear out after 20–30 openings and may not provide a complete seal if debris is caught in the track.

4.3 Hook-and-Loop (Velcro)

Hook-and-loop closures are used for some premium and designer toiletry bags, offering easy one-handed operation and a distinctive aesthetic. However, hook-and-loop can catch on fabrics, may lose gripping power over time, and does not provide a leak-proof seal. This closure type is best for bags intended for dry items or as part of a larger organizer system.

4.4 Snap/Button Closure

Plastic or metal snap closures are used for decorative or premium bags, often in combination with a zipper (the snap secures a folded flap over the zipper). Snaps add a premium touch but do not provide a primary seal — they are a secondary closure for aesthetic purposes.

4.5 Construction Methods

Clear toiletry bags are constructed using two primary methods:

  • High-frequency (RF) welding: Uses radio frequency energy to melt and fuse the material, creating a permanent, airtight, leak-proof seam. This is the premium method and is required for bags intended to hold liquids without leaking.
  • Sewing: Traditional needle-and-thread construction, often with binding tape over raw edges. Sewn bags are not leak-proof (needle holes allow liquid penetration) but can be more decorative and allow for mixed-material construction (e.g., clear PVC body with nylon trim).

For products marketed as "leak-proof" or intended to hold liquid toiletries directly, RF welding is strongly recommended. For bags that hold pre-packaged travel-sized products (which are themselves sealed), sewn construction is acceptable and may be more cost-effective.

Customization and Branding Options

Clear toiletry bags offer excellent branding opportunities, as the transparent material allows for creative printing and the bag itself becomes a visible brand touchpoint during travel.

5.1 Printing Methods for Clear Bags

MethodBest ForMOQCost ImpactDurability
Silk-Screen PrintingSimple logos, 1–3 colors500 pcsLow ($0.05–0.20/unit)Good (30+ uses)
Digital UV PrintingFull-color, complex artwork100 pcsMedium ($0.30–0.80/unit)Very Good
Heat TransferMulti-color logos, gradients300 pcsLow–MediumGood
Foil StampingMetallic, premium finishes500 pcsMediumGood
Embossed/DebossedSubtle, texture-based branding (TPU only)1000 pcsMedium–HighExcellent (permanent)
Custom Zipper Pull3D brand logo on zipper1000 pcsMedium ($0.15–0.40/unit)Excellent

5.2 Structural Customizations

  • Custom dimensions: Any size within the quart-sized guideline, with gusset options from flat to 7cm depth
  • Material thickness: 0.15mm (economy) to 0.5mm (premium heavy-duty)
  • Trim and binding: Nylon, polyester, or cotton webbing trim in custom colors
  • Carrying options: Wrist strap, handle, or carabiner clip attachment
  • Internal organization: Mesh pockets, elastic loops, or dividers (for larger organizer-style bags)
  • Custom packaging: Header card, retail box, or polybag with custom insert
  • Pre-filled kits: Bags can be supplied pre-filled with travel-sized toiletries (shampoo, conditioner, lotion, soap) for hotel/airline amenity programs

Market Analysis and Business Opportunity

6.1 Market Size and Growth

Demand tracks passenger volumes rather than discretionary spending, which is why the category holds up in soft retail years. Growth drivers include: rising passenger numbers on short-haul routes, carry-on-only ticketing pushing more liquids into the cabin, stadium and venue screening rules requiring transparent bags, and hotel amenity kits moving to reusable rather than single-use packaging.5 billion passengers by 2030), growing demand for travel organization products, rising awareness of TSA regulations in emerging markets, and the trend toward premium and eco-friendly travel accessories.

6.2 Key Customer Segments for B2B Buyers

SegmentOrder VolumePrice PointKey Requirements
Hotel & Resort Chains5,000–50,000 pcs/year$0.80–$2.00Branded, durable, often pre-filled with amenities
Airlines (Amenity Kits)10,000–100,000 pcs/year$1.00–$3.00Premium feel, brand alignment, part of multi-item kit
Travel Brands (Retail)2,000–20,000 pcs/order$1.50–$4.00 FOB / $12–$30 retailDesign-forward, durable, multiple SKUs
Corporate Gifting500–5,000 pcs/order$1.00–$3.50Custom logo, premium packaging, quick turnaround
Promotional/Events1,000–10,000 pcs/order$0.45–$1.20Low cost, logo visibility, fast delivery
Beauty Brands (GWP)5,000–50,000 pcs/campaign$0.60–$2.00Brand-aligned design, gift-with-purchase packaging

6.3 Competitive Landscape

The clear toiletry bag market is fragmented, with no single brand holding more than 8% market share. Key players include: travel accessory brands (BAGSMART, Eagle Creek, Travelon), promotional product suppliers (4imprint, Promotions Now), and direct-to-consumer brands (Truffle, Truffle Clarity, Bag-all). The market opportunity for new entrants lies in: premium TPU material alternatives, eco-friendly positioning, design differentiation (patterns, colors, shapes), and B2B customization for hospitality and corporate clients.

International Regulations Beyond TSA

While TSA rules apply to US airports, international travelers must also comply with the regulations of their departure and transit countries. Most countries follow similar guidelines based on ICAO (International Civil Aviation Organization) standards, but there are important differences.

7.1 EU/UK Regulations

The European Union and United Kingdom follow the same 100ml liquid rule, with the same quart-sized clear bag requirement. However, as of 2024, several major EU airports (including Amsterdam Schiphol, London Heathrow Terminal 2, and others) have begun rolling out new 3D CT scanners that allow passengers to carry liquids up to 2 liters without removing them from bags. This technology is expected to roll out across all major EU/UK airports by 2027–2028, potentially reducing demand for clear toiletry bags in those markets. However, the transition will be gradual, and clear bags will remain necessary for travel to and from countries without the new scanners (including most US airports).

7.2 Other Key Markets

RegionLiquid LimitBag RequirementNotes
USA (TSA)100ml / 3.4oz1 quart clear bagMost airports still use X-ray (not CT)
EU/UK100ml (transitioning to 2L with CT)1 liter clear bagCT scanners rolling out through 2028
Australia100ml1 clear resealable bagSimilar to TSA rules
Canada100ml1 clear bagCATSA rules mirror TSA
Japan100mlClear bag requiredStrict enforcement at Narita/Haneda
China100ml (international)Clear bag recommendedDomestic flights have different rules
Middle East100mlClear bag requiredDubai/Doha strictly enforce

Sourcing and Quality Control

8.1 Key Quality Checkpoints

  1. Material thickness verification: Use a micrometer to confirm material thickness meets specification (±0.02mm tolerance). Thin material (<0.2mm) is prone to tearing and leakage.
  2. Seam integrity: For RF-welded bags, test seam strength by pulling with 5kg force — seams should not separate. Check for pinholes or incomplete welds.
  3. Leak test: Fill bag with water, seal, and invert for 5 minutes — no leakage allowed. This is a critical test for bags marketed as leak-proof.
  4. Zipper function: Open and close 50 times — zipper should operate smoothly without catching, and the track should not separate.
  5. Print quality: Check logo registration, color accuracy (ΔE ≤ 3.0), adhesion (tape test — no ink transfer), and rub resistance (50 rubs with no visible wear).
  6. Dimension check: Verify dimensions within ±2mm of specification. Bags that are too large may be rejected by TSA; too small reduces utility.
  7. Odor check: PVC bags should have minimal plastic odor. Strong chemical odor may indicate excessive plasticizer or poor quality material.
  8. Cold flexibility: For products sold in cold climates, test flexibility at -10°C (14°F) — PVC may crack, TPU should remain flexible.

8.2 Common Defects and How to Prevent Them

DefectCausePrevention
Seam leakageIncomplete RF weld, wrong temperature/pressureCalibrate welding machines, test first articles, 100% leak test
Logo peelingPoor ink adhesion, wrong ink type for materialUse material-specific ink, cure at correct temperature, tape test
Zipper jammingMisaligned zipper track, debris in trackQuality check during assembly, 50-cycle function test
Material yellowingUV exposure, low-quality PVC stabilizersUse UV-stabilized material, avoid prolonged sun storage
Strong plastic odorExcessive plasticizers, poor ventilation during productionSpecify low-odor material, air out before packaging
Wrong sizePattern error, material stretching during weldingVerify pattern dimensions, account for weld shrinkage (2–3%)

The B2B Customisation View

Buyers who brief cosmetic bags with a physical reference sample always reach an approved prototype faster than buyers who brief with a photograph alone.

Standard terms: 500 pieces minimum per style and colourway, 6–10 working days for sampling (12–15 for complex builds), 35–50 days bulk production, AQL 2.5 inspection under ISO 2859-1, FOB Xiamen, T/T 30 deposit / 70 balance.

The arrangement suits brands that want factory-level pricing discipline without taking on factory-level vendor management for cosmetic bags.

Frequently Asked Questions

What exactly is a TSA-approved toiletry bag?

A "TSA-approved" toiletry bag is a clear, transparent, resealable bag of approximately one quart (946ml) capacity, designed to hold travel-sized liquid containers of 3.4 ounces (100ml) or less, in compliance with the TSA 3-1-1 liquids rule. Note that the TSA does not officially approve or certify specific bags — "TSA approved" is a marketing term indicating compliance with the general size and transparency requirements.

What are the exact dimensions of a quart-sized bag?

There is no official TSA-mandated exact dimension. The standard and most commonly accepted size is approximately 20×15×5cm (8×6×2 inches), which holds about 900ml. Bags up to approximately 22×20×7cm (8.5×8×2.75 inches) are generally accepted, but the standard recommendation is the 20×15×5cm standard to ensure compliance at all airports and with all security officers.

Does the bag have to be clear, or can it be mesh or colored?

The TSA requires the bag to be "clear, plastic, and resealable" to allow visual inspection of contents without opening. Mesh bags are NOT compliant because they do not fully contain liquids and do not provide clear visibility. Colored or opaque bags are also not compliant. Clear PVC, TPU, or EVA are the only acceptable materials.

Can I use a regular Ziploc bag?

Yes, a standard quart-sized Ziploc bag is fully TSA compliant and is actually the reference standard that security officers use to judge size. However, Ziploc bags are not durable (typically single-use), do not have a gusset (limited capacity), and do not offer branding opportunities. For B2B and retail purposes, custom clear toiletry bags offer better durability, capacity, and brand visibility.

What is the difference between PVC and TPU toiletry bags?

PVC is the standard, low-cost material ($0.45–$1.20 FOB) with excellent clarity but poor cold flexibility and environmental concerns. TPU is a premium material ($1.00–$2.50 FOB) that is more flexible, more durable, recyclable, and phthalate-free. For promotional and budget applications, PVC is appropriate. For premium retail, eco-focused brands, and products intended for repeated use, TPU is recommended.

Are clear toiletry bags leak-proof?

Clear toiletry bags constructed with high-frequency (RF) welded seams are leak-proof, as the welding process fuses the material into a single continuous piece with no needle holes. Bags constructed with sewing (needle and thread) are NOT leak-proof, as the needle holes allow liquid penetration. Always specify RF welding if leak-proof performance is required, and request a 100% leak test during quality inspection.

Can I put my logo on a clear toiletry bag?

Yes, clear toiletry bags can be customized with your logo using silk-screen printing (best for simple 1–3 color logos), digital UV printing (best for full-color complex artwork), heat transfer, or foil stamping. The transparent material actually makes logos highly visible, as the bag is seen during security screening and while traveling. MOQ for custom printing starts at 500 pcs for silk-screen and 100 pcs for digital printing.

What is the minimum order quantity for custom toiletry bags?

The standard MOQ is 500 pcs per design/color for silk-screen printed PVC bags. For digital UV printing, MOQ starts at 500 pcs. For custom material colors, custom zipper pulls, or fully custom tooling, MOQ increases to 1000–5000 pcs. The standard recommendation is starting with 500–1000 pcs for first orders to balance cost efficiency with inventory risk.

How long does production take?

The standard timeline is: 6–10 days for pre-production sample development, 3–5 days for sample shipping and approval, and 35–50 days for bulk production after sample sign-off. Total timeline from order to shipment: 45–65 days. For rush orders, production can be compressed to 25–30 days for an additional 15–20% expedite fee, subject to factory capacity.

Do I need to worry about the new CT scanners eliminating the need for toiletry bags?

While new 3D CT scanners are being rolled out at some EU/UK airports (allowing liquids up to 2 liters without removal), this transition will take years to complete globally. Most US airports (the largest travel market) still use traditional X-ray scanners and will continue to require clear toiletry bags for the foreseeable future (5–10+ years). Additionally, clear toiletry bags remain useful for organization even when not required by security, so demand will persist regardless of scanner technology.

Can I pre-fill toiletry bags with travel-sized products?

Yes, many B2B buyers (hotels, airlines, corporate gifting companies) order toiletry bags pre-filled with travel-sized amenities such as shampoo, conditioner, body lotion, soap, and toothpaste. Pre-filled kits require additional coordination with amenity suppliers and may have different MOQ and compliance requirements (especially for cosmetics, which are regulated by the FDA in the US and EU Cosmetics Regulation in Europe). We can coordinate full turnkey kits including bag, products, and packaging.

What certifications are required for toiletry bags?

Clear toiletry bags themselves do not require specific certifications for sale in most markets. However: (1) PVC bags should be phthalate-free for sale in the EU (REACH) and California (Prop 65); (2) bags intended for children must comply with CPSIA (USA); (3) if pre-filled with cosmetics, the products themselves must meet FDA/EU cosmetic regulations; (4) for eco-claims (recyclable, phthalate-free), third-party testing documentation should be obtained. We can provide SGS or Intertek test reports for material compliance upon request.

How should I price custom toiletry bags for retail?

Typical retail markup for clear toiletry bags is 4–6x FOB cost. For example: a $1.00 FOB PVC bag retails for $8–$12; a $2.00 FOB TPU bag retails for $15–$25. Premium and designer brands can achieve 6–8x markup. For B2B corporate gifting, typical margin is 30–50% over landed cost. The key to premium pricing is design differentiation (unique shapes, colors, trims), material upgrade (TPU vs. PVC), and brand storytelling (eco-friendly, travel-expert positioning).

What are the most popular colors and styles?

The most popular clear toiletry bag is ultra-clear (transparent) PVC with a black zipper and black trim — this is the "classic" travel look that dominates the market. Growing trends include: frosted/matte TPU (premium aesthetic), colored trim (navy, rose gold, millennial pink), patterned prints (floral, geometric, marble), and designer collaborations. For B2B corporate orders, black/navy trim with company logo is the standard. For beauty brand GWPs, brand-matched colors and patterns are preferred.

How do I ensure my bags will pass through security without issues?

To maximize the chance of smooth security screening: (1) keep bag size within 20×15×5cm standard; (2) use ultra-clear material (not heavily tinted or frosted); (3) ensure all liquid containers are 100ml or less and visible; (4) avoid overstuffing (the bag should seal easily); (5) remove the bag from carry-on and place it in a security bin separately; (6) for international travel, check the specific regulations of your departure airport, as enforcement varies by country and even by individual security officer.

People Also Ask

How many 3oz bottles fit in a quart bag?

A standard quart-sized toiletry bag (20×15×5cm) typically fits 6–10 travel-sized (100ml/3.4oz) bottles, depending on bottle shape and whether the bag has a gusset. Flat bags (no gusset) fit 5–7 bottles standing up; gusseted bags (5cm depth) fit 8–12. For efficient packing, use flat, rectangular travel bottles rather than round cylinders, as they pack more densely. Most travelers carry 5–8 liquid items for a 1–2 week trip, which fits comfortably in a standard quart bag.

Is a toiletry bag the same as a dopp kit?

No, they are different products with different purposes. A toiletry bag (as discussed in this guide) is a clear, quart-sized bag specifically for carrying liquids through airport security. A dopp kit (also called a toiletry kit or wash bag) is a larger, typically opaque bag used to organize all toiletries — including non-liquid items like toothbrushes, razors, and combs — for travel. Many travelers use both: a clear quart bag for security compliance, stored inside a larger dopp kit for organization and protection. For B2B buyers, these are complementary products that can be sold as a set.

Can I bring solid toiletries in my carry-on without a bag?

Yes, solid toiletries — including solid deodorant, bar soap, solid perfume, lipstick, powder makeup, and solid shampoo bars — are NOT subject to the 3-1-1 rule and do not need to be in a quart bag. They can be packed anywhere in your carry-on. Only liquids, gels, aerosols, creams, and pastes need to be in the clear bag. This is an important distinction for product marketing: bags designed for "solid toiletries only" do not need to be clear or quart-sized, offering more design flexibility.

What happens if my toiletry bag is too big at security?

If a TSA officer determines your toiletry bag exceeds the quart-sized limit, you will typically be asked to transfer your liquids to a standard quart-sized bag (available at the checkpoint for free) or check the items. In rare cases, oversized bags may be confiscated. The enforcement is inconsistent — some officers are strict, others are lenient — but to avoid issues, the standard recommendation is staying within the 20×15×5cm standard. For B2B products, marketing bags as "quart-sized" or "TSA compliant" (with accurate dimensions) helps set customer expectations and reduces returns/complaints.

Are there TSA-approved bags with multiple compartments?

While the TSA rule specifies "one quart-sized bag," some products on the market feature multiple compartments within a single bag. These are generally accepted as long as the total volume is approximately one quart and the bag is clear. However, multi-compartment clear bags are more complex to manufacture (requiring internal welds), more expensive, and may be flagged by stricter security officers. For maximum compliance and minimum cost, a single-compartment clear bag is recommended. Multi-compartment organizers are better positioned as "travel organizers" rather than "TSA bags."

#OEM #Manufacturer #Wholesale #PrivateLabel #CustomCosmeticBag

Request a Sample or a Written Quotation

Send the silhouette, dimensions, material preference and logo artwork, and the programme team will return a written quotation with MOQ, sampling window, bulk lead time and inspection standard.

Email: [email protected]  ·  WhatsApp: +86 177 5002 0688