PVC vs TPU vs EVA Cosmetic Bags: Clear Material Comparison

13 October 2026 · 19 min read · Materials & Technology

Executive Summary

PVC, TPU and EVA are all viable clear cosmetic bag materials, and the choice turns on whether a programme is optimising for unit cost, for chemical-compliance headroom, or for shape retention. PVC film is the cheapest route to transparency at roughly $0.55-$1.60 FOB Xiamen for a 22 x 14 x 8 cm pouch, but it carries plasticiser at 25-40 phr and therefore carries the phthalate question with it. TPU film costs $1.60-$3.40 for the same pouch and needs no plasticiser at all, which removes most of the restricted-substance conversation and buys far better cold-weather behaviour. EVA is the odd one out: it is a semi-rigid sheet or compression-moulded shell at 0.5-2.0 mm, priced $2.20-$6.50, chosen when the bag has to hold a shape rather than drape.

The practical answer is PVC for price-driven promotional and stadium-compliant volume, TPU for premium clear programmes sold on softness and compliance, and EVA for moulded vanity cases where structure is the selling point. Testing follows the same split: film properties under the ASTM coated-fabrics method, restricted substances under EU REACH, phthalates under CPSIA. Verify low-temperature flexibility and print adhesion, because clear panels fail on haze, odour and ink lift before transparency.

PVC vs TPU vs EVA Cosmetic Bags — Beauty bag material and construction detail
PVC vs TPU vs EVA Cosmetic Bags — Beauty bag material and construction detail

Why Clear Cosmetic Bags Are Specified Rather Than Designed

Clear cosmetic bags are usually specified, not styled. The transparency requirement tends to arrive from outside the brand: a venue bag policy, an airline security rule, a retailer planogram that wants the contents visible on shelf, or a product launch where the shades inside are the marketing. The TSA 3-1-1 liquids rule requires travellers to present liquids in a single quart-size transparent bag at the checkpoint, which is why travel toiletry kits ship with a clear outer pouch. Stadium and campus policies in North America commonly cap a clear bag near 30 x 15 x 30 cm. When a brand owner builds a cosmetics programme against those rules, the material decision is a compliance decision before it is an aesthetic one.

Three polymers carry almost all of that volume, and they are not variations of one another. Polyvinyl chloride, PVC, is a rigid resin that only becomes a soft film once a plasticiser is compounded into it, typically 25-40 parts per hundred resin, and it is supplied as calendered film in gauges from about 0.15 mm to 0.50 mm. Thermoplastic polyurethane, TPU, is an elastomer that reaches the same softness without any plasticiser; cosmetic bags use polyester- or polyether-based film at 0.10-0.40 mm. Ethylene-vinyl acetate, EVA, is a copolymer whose vinyl acetate content runs roughly 10-40% and which is used either as a semi-rigid sheet of 0.5-2.0 mm or as compression-moulded shells with a sewn or welded zipper panel.

The price consequence is large enough to decide most programmes on its own. Against a market-wide cosmetic bag band of $0.45-$12.00 per unit, a PVC film pouch sits at the bottom, a TPU pouch sits in the middle and a moulded EVA case sits in the upper-middle. That spread is not a quality ranking; it reflects resin cost, whether a mould has to be cut, and how much hand work each construction needs at the zipper.

  • PVC: calendered film, plasticised, high-frequency weldable, cheapest clarity, restricted-substance exposure concentrated in the plasticiser package.
  • TPU: extruded film, plasticiser-free, weldable and sewable, the softest hand at low temperature, the highest film cost of the three.
  • EVA: sheet or moulded shell, closed-cell structure, shape retention without an internal frame, the only one of the three that usually needs tooling.
  • All three are routinely bought at 500 pieces per style and colourway, so material choice rarely changes the order floor; it changes unit cost and lead time.

Clarity, Haze and Scratch: How Transparency Is Measured

Buyers describe all three materials as clear, but clarity is a measurable property and the three do not score alike. Light transmission through a 0.30 mm PVC film typically runs 88-91% with haze of 4-8%; TPU at the same gauge runs 90-93% transmission with haze nearer 2-5%; EVA sheet is translucency rather than clarity, transmitting 70-85% depending on VA content and foaming, with haze above 20% even in the clearest grades. On a shelf those numbers read as a difference between contents that look photographed and contents that look fogged.

PropertyPVC film 0.30 mmTPU film 0.30 mmEVA sheet 1.0 mm
Light transmission88-91%90-93%70-85%
Haze4-8%2-5%18-30%
Yellowing after 300 h QUV exposure (delta E)3.5-6.01.0-2.52.0-4.0
Pencil hardness of surfaceHB to FF to HB to HB
Cold-flex pass temperature-10 to -20 C-30 to -40 C-20 to -30 C
Recovery after 24 h fold at 23 CPartial crease retentionFull recoveryFull recovery
Typical cosmetic bag gauge supplied0.20-0.40 mm0.15-0.35 mm0.8-1.5 mm

Yellowing is where PVC loses the comparison over time. Unstabilised PVC discolours under UV because dehydrochlorination darkens the polymer; a bag left on a sunlit retail shelf can visibly shift within a season. TPU yellows too, but aromatic grades shift far more than aliphatic ones, so a brand owner specifying a white or pastel clear bag should name the aliphatic grade and ask for a QUV exposure result rather than accepting a verbal 'non-yellowing' claim. EVA sits in the middle and tends to chalk rather than yellow.

Scratch resistance runs the other way to softness. TPU has the better surface hardness and resists scuffing in transit better than PVC, yet PVC can be supplied with a harder top coat that narrows the gap at a small cost premium. Because clear panels show every abrasion mark, packing matters: individual polybags, interleaved tissue and a carton that does not allow panel-on-panel rubbing during a 35-50 day bulk run plus transit do more for perceived clarity than any resin upgrade.

  • Specify haze, not the word clear: a haze figure of 5% or below reads as glass on shelf; above 15% reads as frosted.
  • Ask for a QUV or equivalent exposure result with a delta E number, and cap it, because yellowing is the complaint that arrives after the season has shipped.
  • Match gauge to size: 0.20 mm PVC is adequate for a 20 cm flat pouch but slumps on a 30 cm hanging organiser, where 0.35 mm or a moulded EVA shell holds shape.
  • Test the clear panel with the actual print method, because plasticiser migration attacks screen-print film and solvent inks in a way that water-based coatings do not.

Fold recovery deserves a specific note. PVC retains creases: a bag folded flat for shipping often shows a permanent line across the panel once unpacked, which is the single most common cosmetic defect reported on clear PVC pouches. TPU recovers fully from folding, and EVA is not folded at all. Any programme that ships flat-packed to a fulfilment centre and expects the bag to look crisp on arrival should treat that behaviour as a selection criterion rather than a finishing detail.

PVC vs TPU vs EVA Cosmetic Bags — Custom cosmetic bag and makeup bag programme
PVC vs TPU vs EVA Cosmetic Bags — Custom cosmetic bag and makeup bag programme

Plasticiser Limits, Odour and Chemical Compliance

The chemical difference between the three materials is the reason most large retail programmes now ask for documentation rather than a swatch. PVC softness comes from a plasticiser that is not chemically bound to the polymer, so it can migrate: into print ink, into an adjacent lining, into the air inside a sealed carton. Migration is the mechanism behind both the odour complaints and the ink-lift failures that clear PVC bags attract. TPU and EVA contain no plasticiser of that kind, which is why they are the default answer whenever a restricted-substance list has to be signed.

CriterionPVCTPUEVA
Plasticiser loading25-40 phr, unbound0 phr0 phr
Principal restricted-substance concernOrtho-phthalates in the plasticiser packageResidual monomers, hydrolysis in ester gradesVA monomer residue, foaming-agent residue
Restricted substance threshold to evidence0.1% by weight per substance under REACH Annex XVII0.1% by weight per substance under REACH Annex XVII0.1% by weight per substance under REACH Annex XVII
Odour after 72 h at 40 C in a sealed cartonNoticeable, plasticiser characterFaintFaint, slightly waxy
Migration into screen-print filmModerate to highLowLow
Children's-article exposurePhthalate testing normally requestedTesting requested but usually passesTesting requested but usually passes
Documentation typically suppliedREACH statement plus phthalate test reportREACH statement, sometimes OEKO-TEX certificateREACH statement, sometimes OEKO-TEX certificate

On the compliance side, the framework that matters most for a cosmetic bag sold into Europe is EU REACH, under which certain phthalates are restricted to 0.1% by weight of the plasticised material. Anything marketed to children additionally runs into CPSIA limits in the United States. Neither rule bans PVC; both require evidence. A buyer who specifies PVC should ask for a phthalate test report on the exact film lot, not a generic mill statement, because the plasticiser package varies by supplier and by softness grade.

Physical performance of the coated or film construction is tested under ASTM D751, the standard test methods for coated fabrics, which covers coating adhesion, hydrostatic resistance, block resistance and low-temperature bend. For a clear cosmetic bag the useful clauses are the adhesion and block-resistance ones: block resistance predicts whether panels stick together in a hot container, and adhesion predicts whether a printed or laminated layer delaminates. Requesting these with a stated pass level converts a subjective 'feels good' approval into something an inspection can check.

Odour is a measurable defect, not a preference
Sealed-carton odour is the leading reason clear PVC cosmetic bags are rejected at destination. Write the test into the specification: 72 hours at 40 C in a sealed carton, assessed on a 1-5 scale, with a passing grade of 2 or better. That single clause prevents most destination disputes.

Low-temperature behaviour separates PVC from the others in a way no room-temperature sample shows. A standard flexible PVC film stiffens noticeably below about -10 C and can crack on a fold near -20 C; TPU stays flexible to -40 C and EVA to roughly -30 C depending on VA content. For any programme shipping overland through a cold winter or selling into a cold-climate market, a cold-bend test at the destination temperature is cheap insurance, and it is the test that a PVC pouch most often fails.

Tooling, Lead Time and Cost Per Unit in a Clear-Bag Programme

Unit price is where the three materials diverge sharply, and the divergence comes from three separate drivers: resin cost, tooling amortisation, and the amount of manual work at the zipper. PVC film is bought by the metre and welded by high frequency, which is fast. TPU welds too but needs tighter temperature control and slower cycles. EVA usually requires a mould if the case is compression-formed, and mould cost has to be amortised across the order before the unit price makes sense.

Cost driverPVC pouchTPU pouchEVA moulded case
FOB Xiamen unit band, 22 x 14 x 8 cm$0.55-$1.60$1.60-$3.40$2.20-$6.50
Tooling requiredWelding die only, $80-$250Welding die only, $80-$250Compression mould, $1,800-$6,000
Tooling amortised over 500 pcs$0.16-$0.50$0.16-$0.50$3.60-$12.00
Tooling amortised over 5,000 pcs$0.02-$0.05$0.02-$0.05$0.36-$1.20
Sampling lead time6-10 working days6-10 working days12-15 working days
Bulk lead time after sample approval35-50 days35-50 days35-50 days
Retail price position that the unit cost supports$8-$15$18-$35$25-$60

The tooling line explains why EVA programmes rarely run at the low end of the order range. A compression mould at $1,800-$6,000 spreads to $3.60-$12.00 per unit across 500 pieces and to $0.36-$1.20 across 5,000, so a moulded case only becomes economical once the style is expected to repeat. Buyers planning a one-season promotional clear bag should therefore stay with welded PVC or TPU film; buyers planning a vanity case that will run for three seasons should absorb the mould and take the shape retention that comes with it.

  1. Fix size and gauge together: a 22 x 14 x 8 cm pouch needs 0.30 mm PVC or 0.25 mm TPU, not the thinnest film available.
  2. Name the film chemistry and, for PVC, the plasticiser package, then request a phthalate report on the production lot.
  3. Set a haze ceiling and a delta E limit after UV exposure, so clarity and yellowing are both measurable.
  4. Add the packing clause: individual polybags, interleaved tissue and no panel-on-panel contact in the carton.

Lead time interacts with material in one specific way. A film pouch in PVC or TPU falls inside the standard 6-10 working day sampling window because the pattern can be cut and welded directly from a roll. A moulded EVA construction needs the tooling cut first, which puts it in the 12-15 working day window, and any mould revision after the first sample restarts part of that clock. Bulk production of 35-50 days after sample approval applies to all three. Carton planning should follow from the material: a moulded EVA case does not nest, so a 60 x 40 x 40 cm export carton might hold 40-60 moulded cases against 150-250 flat film pouches.

Inspection should be written against the failure modes of the chosen material rather than a generic checklist. Under AQL 2.5 sampling per ISO 2859-1, a buyer inspecting PVC should add haze, odour and crease retention to the defect list; inspecting TPU, weld strength and delamination; inspecting EVA, dimensional stability of the moulding and zipper alignment on the sewn panel. Payment terms of T/T 30 deposit and 70 against bill of lading, on FOB Xiamen, are standard across all three, so the commercial variables a brand owner actually controls are material, gauge and order size.

  • Set the gauge on the drawing, not in an email: 0.30 mm PVC, 0.25 mm TPU and 1.0 mm EVA behave as three different products at the same size.
  • Order 500 pieces per style and colourway as the floor, and place the first repeat before the first shipment lands if an EVA mould has to pay for itself.
  • Write the weld seam strength into the spec for film bags: a high-frequency weld that fails at the zipper end is the most common field failure on clear pouches.
  • Budget the carton count difference: moulded cases roughly triple freight per unit compared with flat-packed film pouches.

The B2B Customisation View

Range planning for makeup bags and toiletry bags works best when the hero style and the gift-with-purchase style are engineered together, sharing linings and hardware to protect the budget.

Planning figures used across the programme: MOQ 500 pieces per style and colourway, 6–10 working days sampling (12–15 when moulding or multi-layer lamination is required), 35–50 days bulk lead time, AQL 2.5 to ISO 2859-1, FOB Xiamen, T/T 30/70.

The value of a programme-coordination model is continuity: QUANZHOU JUNYUAN BAGS keeps the approved reference sample, the shade standard and the AQL record for every repeat order.

Which Brand Types Benefit Most

Start-up beauty brands meet the clear-bag decision through stadium, festival and travel-retail channels, where the bag is sold as an accessory rather than given away. A welded TPU pouch at $1.60-$3.40 FOB supports a $22-$38 retail price and carries the soft-hand story that a first collection needs, while a PVC pouch at $0.55-$1.60 supports an $8-$15 impulse price but risks odour complaints in the reviews. Established beauty houses with travel-retail distribution usually run two clear SKUs at once: a TPU liquids pouch sized to the quart-bag rule for the cabin, and a moulded EVA vanity case at $2.20-$6.50 for the hotel bathroom. Retailers developing own-label accessories tend to choose PVC for price-driven end-cap programmes and switch to TPU where the retailer's own restricted-substance list is stricter than the legal minimum. E-commerce sellers care most about photography: a haze figure below 5% makes product-inside-bag imagery work, and that clarity is worth the TPU premium when the listing depends on it. Gift and hospitality buyers, who order amenity kits in the thousands, generally take moulded EVA for shape retention on the vanity tray and welded PVC film for the sealed liquids pouch inside it. Because all three materials are ordered at 500 pieces per style and colourway, the material decision rarely blocks a first programme; what changes is whether the programme can afford a mould, how the bag photographs, and how much documentation the destination retailer will demand before it lists the SKU.

  • Start-up brands: TPU film pouch, 0.25 mm, first order at 500 pcs per colourway, retail $22-$38.
  • Established brands: TPU liquids pouch plus moulded EVA vanity case, three-season repeat to amortise the mould.
  • Retailers and own label: PVC for promotional price points, TPU where the retailer's RSL is stricter than REACH.
  • E-commerce sellers: low-haze TPU or top-coated PVC, because clarity drives the main product image.
  • Gift and hospitality: moulded EVA tray case with a welded PVC liquids pouch nested inside, packed flat where possible.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which of PVC, TPU and EVA gives the clearest cosmetic bag?

TPU is the clearest of the three, transmitting 90-93% of light at 0.30 mm with haze of only 2-5%, against 88-91% and 4-8% haze for PVC. EVA is translucent rather than clear, at 70-85% transmission with haze above 18%. For a bag sold on visibility, TPU wins; for a bag sold on price, PVC is close enough that most shoppers will not notice the difference on a 22 cm pouch.

How thick should a clear PVC cosmetic bag be?

Gauge follows size. A flat pouch up to 20 cm wide works at 0.20-0.25 mm; a 22 x 14 x 8 cm pouch with a gusset needs 0.30 mm to stand; a 30 cm hanging organiser needs 0.35-0.40 mm or it slumps when loaded. Going thicker costs resin and makes the bag stiffer, so the right approach is to specify the thinnest gauge that passes a loaded stand-up test at the intended size.

Why does PVC smell and TPU not?

PVC softness depends on a plasticiser compounded at 25-40 parts per hundred resin that is not chemically bound, so it slowly migrates to the surface and volatilises, especially inside a sealed carton. TPU and EVA reach the same softness with no plasticiser, so there is nothing to migrate. Buyers can cut the odour by specifying a non-phthalate plasticiser and by requiring the film to be aerated before packing.

Does TPU yellow over time?

Yes, but far less than PVC, and the grade matters. Aromatic TPU discolours under UV noticeably faster than aliphatic TPU; typical delta E after 300 hours of QUV exposure runs 1.0-2.5 for a stabilised aliphatic grade against 3.5-6.0 for unstabilised PVC. For a white or pastel clear bag, name the aliphatic grade and ask for an exposure result with a numeric pass level rather than accepting a supplier's word.

What plasticiser limit applies to a PVC cosmetic bag sold in the EU?

The restricted phthalates are limited to 0.1% by weight of the plasticised material under EU REACH Annex XVII, and the evidence required is a test report on the specific film lot rather than a mill's general statement. A PVC bag can be fully compliant if a non-phthalate plasticiser package is used, but the buyer has to ask for the report and check that the lot number matches the production film.

Is EVA a foam or a solid sheet?

It can be either, and the distinction matters for a bag. Solid EVA sheet at 0.8-1.5 mm is sewn or welded like a fabric and behaves like a stiff film; foamed or compression-moulded EVA at 3-10 mm is the material used for structured vanity cases, holding shape without an internal frame. Buyers should state which one they mean, because the two have different tooling, different seam methods and different unit costs.

Can a moulded EVA cosmetic case be made transparent?

Only to a degree. Moulded EVA is translucent rather than transparent, transmitting 70-85% of light with haze typically above 18%, so contents are visible as shapes but not as detail. Brands that need true clarity on a structured case usually mould EVA for the shell and inset a clear TPU or PVC window panel, which costs an extra welding or sewing operation but delivers both structure and visibility.

How does ASTM D751 apply to clear cosmetic bags?

ASTM D751 is the standard set of test methods for coated fabrics, and the clauses relevant to a clear bag cover coating adhesion, block resistance, hydrostatic resistance and low-temperature bend. Block resistance predicts whether panels stick together in a hot container; adhesion predicts whether a print or laminate delaminates. Naming the method and a pass level gives inspection something objective to check against.

Which of the three materials survives cold-weather shipping best?

TPU, which stays flexible to roughly -40 C. EVA follows at about -30 C and standard flexible PVC stiffens noticeably below -10 C and can crack on a fold near -20 C. Any programme shipping overland through winter, or selling into a cold-climate market, should request a cold-bend test at the destination temperature rather than relying on a room-temperature sample approval.

Can clear PVC, TPU and EVA bags carry a printed logo?

All three can be printed, but the ink system has to match the substrate. Plasticiser migration in PVC attacks many screen-print films and solvent inks, so a migration-resistant ink or a heat-transfer patch is the safer choice; TPU accepts screen print and heat transfer well; moulded EVA takes heat transfer, debossing or a woven label better than direct print because of its textured surface.

Which seam method suits each of the three materials?

PVC is high-frequency welded, which gives a clean, watertight seam and needs a welding die costing $80-$250. TPU welds on similar equipment but with tighter temperature control, and can also be sewn where the design calls for a bound edge. Moulded EVA is formed as a shell and then closed with a sewn or ultrasonically welded zipper panel, because the shell itself is not stitched through.

How does EVA tooling amortise across an order?

A compression mould costs roughly $1,800-$6,000. Spread across 500 pieces that is $3.60-$12.00 per unit, which is why a moulded case is rarely economical at the entry order size; spread across 5,000 pieces it falls to $0.36-$1.20, which is why the same case is very economical on a repeating programme. Buyers should decide on expected lifetime volume, not first-order volume.

What does an AQL 2.5 inspection cover on a clear cosmetic bag?

AQL 2.5 under ISO 2859-1 sets the sample size and the accept-reject numbers for a shipment, but the defect definitions come from the buyer's specification. On a clear bag those definitions should include haze and visible clouding, crease retention after unpacking, odour, weld seam strength at the zipper end, and print adhesion, in addition to the usual dimension, colour and workmanship checks.

Do stadium clear-bag policies apply to cosmetic bags?

They apply when the bag is sold as the bag a customer carries into a venue. North American stadium and campus policies commonly cap a clear bag near 30 x 15 x 30 cm, and a cosmetics brand selling into that channel should size to the cap rather than to the cosmetics inside. A clear pouch sold purely as makeup storage sits outside those rules and can be sized to the product instead.

How should clear cosmetic bags be packed to avoid creasing and haze?

Individually polybag each unit, interleave tissue between panels, and avoid panel-on-panel rubbing inside the export carton, because abrasion is visible on a clear surface in a way it is not on an opaque one. Because PVC retains a crease, ship film pouches flat only where the crease is acceptable, and ship moulded EVA nested with dividers. Freight per unit is roughly three times higher for moulded cases than for flat-packed film pouches.

People Also Ask

Is TPU better than PVC for makeup bags?

TPU is better on clarity, cold flexibility, odour and restricted-substance exposure, and worse on price. It transmits 90-93% of light against 88-91% for PVC, stays flexible to -40 C against about -10 C for standard PVC film, and contains no plasticiser, so the phthalate question does not arise. PVC costs roughly a third to a half as much per unit, which is why it continues to dominate promotional and price-driven clear programmes.

Are EVA cosmetic cases waterproof?

The material is, the construction usually is not. EVA has a closed-cell structure and absorbs very little water, but a moulded case closed with a sewn zipper panel will leak at the stitch line unless the zipper is a water-resistant type and the seam is taped. Buyers who need genuine water resistance should specify a welded seam and a water-resistant zipper, and test by filling rather than by sprinkling.

Do clear cosmetic bags scratch easily?

Softer than opaque bags, yes. PVC at HB to F pencil hardness marks under carton abrasion, TPU at F to H resists better, and moulded EVA hides scuffs in its texture. The practical fix is packing rather than material: individual polybags, interleaved tissue and no panel-on-panel contact during the bulk run and transit. A hard top coat on PVC narrows the gap for a small premium.

What is the cheapest clear material for a promotional cosmetic bag?

PVC film, at roughly $0.55-$1.60 FOB Xiamen for a 22 x 14 x 8 cm welded pouch, against $1.60-$3.40 for TPU and $2.20-$6.50 for a moulded EVA case before tooling. The PVC route also avoids mould cost entirely and samples in 6-10 working days. The trade-offs are plasticiser odour, phthalate documentation and poor cold-weather flexibility, all of which matter more for a premium programme than for a giveaway.

#OEM #Manufacturer #Wholesale #PrivateLabel #CustomCosmeticBag

Request a Sample or a Written Quotation

Send the silhouette, dimensions, material preference and logo artwork, and the programme team will return a written quotation with MOQ, sampling window, bulk lead time and inspection standard.

Email: [email protected]  ·  WhatsApp: +86 177 5002 0688