Bulk Makeup Bags: Volume Pricing & Tier Discounts Explained

13 October 2026 · 19 min read · B2B Customisation & Sourcing

Executive Summary

The question buyers ask is why a bulk makeup bag quote falls in steps rather than sliding smoothly with quantity, and where those steps sit. The answer is that most of the cost in a made-to-order run is fixed rather than variable: pattern development, screens or embroidery digitising, print setup, a minimum dye lot, machine changeover and sample handling. Each of those costs the same whether the run is 500 pieces or 10,000, so the per-piece share collapses as quantity rises. Tier tables simply mark the points where a further fixed cost has been spread thin enough to change the quote.

For a mid-specification boxed pouch, breakpoints typically appear at 500, 1,000, 5,000 and 10,000 pieces, and the realistic total movement between the first and the last is in the region of 20-25% rather than the 50% buyers sometimes expect. Understanding which costs actually move lets a buyer negotiate the right lever: consolidating colourways and print colours frequently releases more value than pushing quantity alone. Sampling stays at 6-10 working days, bulk at 35-50 days, inspection at AQL 2.5 under ISO 2859-1, on FOB Xiamen terms with T/T 30 deposit and 70 against bill of lading.

Bulk Makeup Bags — Custom logo cosmetic bag sample
Bulk Makeup Bags — Custom logo cosmetic bag sample

What a volume tier actually measures

A volume tier is a price band attached to an order quantity, and it exists because a made-to-order bag programme carries a block of costs that do not scale with quantity. Pattern making, grading, screen production or embroidery digitising, print setup and colour matching, a minimum dye lot, machine changeover and first-piece inspection all cost roughly the same for a short run and a long one. Once those are paid, the marginal cost of one more pouch is largely fabric, trim and sewing minutes.

That structure produces steps rather than a slope. A factory pricing a run works out the fixed block, divides it by the quantity, adds the variable cost per piece and a margin, and then rounds to a workable figure. Below a certain quantity the fixed block is spread so thinly that the price looks unpleasant; at a certain point it becomes small enough to ignore. The breakpoints in a tier table are simply the quantities at which the arithmetic changes meaningfully, not arbitrary gates invented to reward big buyers.

Marketplace listings can make this look confusing, because advertised minimums across the category typically run between 100 and 1,000 pieces and unit prices between $0.45 and $12.00. A listing advertising a low minimum is usually quoting catalogue goods: an existing body in a stock shade with the artwork position as the only choice. Those prices carry no pattern development, no custom dye lot and no dedicated print setup, so they are not a fair comparison with a made-to-order run that starts at 500 pieces per style and colourway.

Volume pricing also measures risk. A long run gives the production side a continuous line slot, a single fabric purchase and one inspection event, all of which reduce the chance of shade variation, trim shortage or a second setup. A short run carries the same administrative load for a fraction of the output, and the price reflects that. Buyers who understand the mechanism stop treating the tier table as a negotiation puzzle and start treating it as a map of where the real costs sit.

The cost structure behind each breakpoint

Breaking a quote into fixed and variable elements is the single most useful exercise a buyer can do before asking for a discount. The variable portion is honest and hard to move: fabric at a stated weight, lining, zipper and slider, thread, elastic, label, and the sewing minutes each panel requires. The fixed portion is where the tier discount lives. On a 500-piece run the fixed block might add $0.30-$0.55 per piece; across 10,000 pieces the same block contributes a few cents. Everything else in the movement between tiers is material purchasing efficiency and line utilisation.

Cost elementFixed or variableShare of unit price at 500 piecesShare at 10,000 pieces
Pattern development and gradingFixed, one-off$0.12-$0.20$0.006-$0.010
Screen, plate or digitising setupFixed per colour or design$0.10-$0.18$0.005-$0.009
Machine changeover and first-piece checkFixed per run$0.06-$0.10$0.003-$0.005
Minimum dye or print lotFixed up to a lot size$0.08-$0.14Absorbed into fabric rate
Face fabric and liningVariable$0.70-$1.30$0.62-$1.15
Zipper, slider, puller and trimVariable$0.22-$0.48$0.19-$0.42
Cutting, sewing and packing labourVariable with a learning effect$0.45-$0.80$0.38-$0.66
Inland haulage and export documentationFixed per shipment$0.04-$0.07$0.002-$0.004

Two effects sit behind the variable lines as well. The first is material purchasing: fabric bought in a single lot for 10,000 pieces is priced differently from fabric bought for 500, and trim ordered in one consolidated purchase avoids the small-lot surcharge that suppliers apply to short orders. The second is the learning effect on the line. Operators sewing the same panel for a full shift work faster and with fewer defects than operators making a short run between two changeovers, and that difference is real, measurable and usually passed through as part of the tier.

Coated and laminated constructions behave slightly differently. A PU-coated or TPU-laminated face fabric has a higher material cost and a narrower set of qualified sources, so the fixed element of a coating run matters more and the variable element moves less with quantity. Buyers specifying coated fabrics should expect the tier spread to be narrower than on a plain woven polyester pouch. The relevant standard for specifying and testing coated fabrics is ASTM D751, which is worth naming in the tech pack so that coating performance is measured rather than assumed.

Where the recycled-content surcharge sits
Recycled polyester carry a documentation cost as well as a material cost. Where a programme claims recycled content under the Global Recycled Standard, the transaction certificate chain adds an administrative fixed cost per run, which means the 500-piece tier on a certified fabric carries a slightly higher premium than the 10,000-piece tier. Buyers planning a certified range should account for that when comparing the first drop with later ones.

The practical conclusion is that quantity alone rarely moves a quote by more than the fixed block allows. A buyer asking for 20% off a 500-piece price without changing quantity is asking for the variable lines to be discounted, which usually means a thinner fabric, a cheaper zipper or a lower stitch density. A buyer who understands the table asks instead which fixed costs can be removed: fewer print colours, one shared trim specification, or a colourway consolidation that turns three setups into one.

Bulk Makeup Bags — Beauty bag material and construction detail
Bulk Makeup Bags — Beauty bag material and construction detail

Reading a tier table at 500, 1,000, 5,000 and 10,000 pieces

The figures below are illustrative for a mid-specification boxed pouch: 600D polyester at roughly 200 g/m2, lined, with a single-colour screen print and a standard zipper, quoted FOB Xiamen. They sit inside the category unit price band of $0.45 to $12.00. Real quotes move with fabric, hardware and print method, but the shape of the table is what matters: the steepest step sits between 500 and 1,000 pieces, because that is where the fixed block is halved, and the steps flatten afterwards.

Order quantityIndicative unit price (FOB Xiamen)Index, 500 = 100Saving versus 500 piecesWhat changes in the run
500 pieces$2.40100BaselineOne setup, one small fabric purchase, one line slot
1,000 pieces$2.1891About 9%Fixed block halved, trim bought in one lot
5,000 pieces$1.9481About 19%Fabric purchased to order, continuous run, learning effect
10,000 pieces$1.8276About 24%Dedicated slot, consolidated trim and carton purchase

The flattening between 5,000 and 10,000 pieces surprises buyers who expect a straight line. It flattens because by 5,000 pieces almost every fixed cost has already been amortised to near zero, and what remains is material and labour, which only improve through better purchasing and better line utilisation. Beyond 10,000 pieces the remaining movement is usually a percent or two, unless the buyer is willing to commit to a repeat schedule that lets the production side plan the slot across several months rather than booking it once.

Colourway splits quietly reset part of the saving. A 5,000-piece order placed as five colourways of 1,000 is not one 5,000-piece run in cost terms: it carries five fabric purchases or five dye lots, five print setups if the artwork colour changes, and five packing runs. Many tier tables are quoted on the assumption of a single style and colourway, and the note saying so is easy to miss. The correct comparison is tier price per colourway run, not per order total, and buyers should ask explicitly how a split order is priced.

  • Read the tier as price per style and colourway, not per purchase order.
  • Expect the steepest step between 500 and 1,000 pieces.
  • Treat the 5,000 to 10,000 step as material purchasing, not setup amortisation.
  • Ask how a colourway split is priced before assuming the headline tier.
  • Compare quotes at the same quantity, the same fabric weight and the same hardware.

There is also a cash and risk side to the table. Moving from 500 to 10,000 pieces multiplies the value at risk by twenty while reducing the piece price by roughly a quarter, and the goods then have to be stored, insured and eventually sold. For a buyer with a proven core style and a reorder history that arithmetic is clearly favourable. For a first-time programme it is not: the same 24% is available on the second buy, once the design has been validated, and the downside of being wrong at 10,000 pieces is far larger than the upside of being right. A buyer who has not yet tested the shade range is buying information, and information is cheaper in small parcels.

Negotiating tiers without eroding the specification

Once the fixed and variable split is understood, negotiation becomes a matter of choosing which fixed cost to remove rather than demanding a percentage. The strongest levers are the ones that reduce work without changing what the shopper sees: consolidating colourways, reducing print colours, standardising hardware across styles, and accepting a stock fabric shade where a custom dye lot is not essential to the brand. Each removes a real cost from the run, which makes the resulting discount durable rather than a margin concession that quietly returns on the next order.

LeverRealistic gainTrade-offWhen it works best
Consolidate from four colourways to two4-8%Less shelf varietyFirst buy, untested shade range
Reduce print from three colours to one3-6%Simpler artworkLogo-led designs with a flat brand mark
Standardise zipper gauge and puller across styles2-4%Less hardware differentiationProgrammes with two or more styles
Accept a stock fabric shade instead of a custom dye lot3-7%Shade fixed to the house rangeOpening-price rungs and linings
Book production in a shoulder month1-3%Delivery date movesProgrammes without a hard launch date
Commit to a repeat schedule across the year2-5%Volume commitmentCore styles with reorder history

Terms are a legitimate part of the same conversation, and they are frequently underused. A quote is FOB Xiamen with payment on T/T terms of 30% deposit and 70% against the bill of lading, and those terms carry financing value that can be worth discussing alongside price. A buyer who is comparing two quotes should look at the total package: unit price, sampling charge, whether the sample fee is credited against the first bulk order, packing specification, and the inspection standard applied before shipment.

Inspection is where a discount can quietly be recovered. A run inspected at AQL 2.5 under ISO 2859-1 has a defined sample size and defined accept and reject numbers, and a lot that fails has to be reworked, re-presented or replaced. A buyer who accepts a looser inspection threshold to win a point of margin has usually taken on a larger expected cost than the discount is worth. Naming the standard in the purchase order is free and removes the ambiguity later.

Finally, negotiate the calendar as well as the price. Sampling takes 6-10 working days, or 12-15 for complex constructions, and bulk production runs 35-50 days after sample approval. A buyer who can approve samples quickly and confirm the packing specification early makes the run easier to schedule, and easier runs are cheaper to quote. Rushing a programme in the last two weeks before a seasonal cut-off has the opposite effect, because squeezing the calendar forces overtime, air freight or both, each of which costs more than the tier discount being chased.

  • Ask for a quote at two or three quantities, not one, so the tier structure is visible.
  • Request a fixed and variable breakdown where the supplier is willing to share it.
  • Confirm whether sample charges are credited against the first bulk order.
  • State AQL 2.5 under ISO 2859-1 in the purchase order, not just in email.
  • Re-quote at the reorder stage; fabric and trim rates move between seasons.

The B2B Customisation View

For buyers building a range of cosmetic bags, the specification sheet doubles as the costing sheet, which is why it is worth getting right in week one.

Programme data for this category: minimum order quantity 500 pieces per style and colourway, sampling in 6–10 working days (12–15 working days for complex constructions), bulk production 35–50 days after sample approval, final random inspection at AQL 2.5 under ISO 2859-1, FOB Xiamen, T/T 30/70.

Because the entity is a sourcing and programme-management company, the buyer deals with one accountable counterpart for specification, sampling, inspection and consolidation.

Which Brand Types Benefit Most

Start-up brands usually meet the tier table at its least favourable point, because a launch run is by definition unproven. For them the useful move is not to chase the 10,000-piece tier but to design a programme that reaches the second tier quickly and safely: one style, two colourways at 500 pieces each to hit the 1,000-piece step, with a specification fixed tightly enough that the reorder needs no new sampling. That approach converts a launch constraint into a repeatable cost structure, and the tier improves on the second buy without the risk of a large first commitment.

Established brands and retailers can use the table the other way round. With a validated core style and a reorder history, committing to annual volume and calling it off in instalments secures the 10,000-piece price without taking all the stock at once, and the same committed volume can be spread across colourways if the fabric shade is shared. E-commerce sellers with several listings under one brand benefit most from standardising hardware and trim across their range, because that consolidation removes a fixed cost from every style simultaneously rather than from one.

Gift and hospitality buyers approach the tier table from a fixed campaign budget rather than from a demand forecast. For them the useful question is how many pieces a set budget buys at each breakpoint, and the answer usually argues for consolidating shades: one or two seasonal colours at 1,000 pieces generally beat four colours at 500 pieces each, because the extra colourways add setups and fabric lots without adding proportionate shelf impact.

  • Start-up brands: reach the 1,000-piece step with two colourways of one style rather than one large buy.
  • Established brands: commit annual volume, call off in instalments, hold the 10,000-piece tier.
  • Retailers: standardise trim across the assortment so every style shares the same purchasing lot.
  • E-commerce sellers: keep one artwork colour to avoid a second setup on every listing variant.
  • Gift and hospitality buyers: consolidate seasonal shades to one or two to protect the per-unit cost on a fixed budget.

Frequently Asked Questions

Why does a bulk makeup bag quote step down at 5,000 pieces rather than falling gradually?

Because the costs that create the step are fixed per run, not per piece. Pattern development, screen or digitising setup, machine changeover and minimum fabric lots cost the same whether the run is short or long, so their per-piece contribution collapses once quantity passes certain thresholds. Between those thresholds the price barely moves. A smooth decline would imply that material and labour costs fall continuously, and they do not; only the quantity-sensitive purchasing and line-utilisation effects do.

How is a tier discount calculated when 500 pieces are split across three colourways?

It is usually calculated on the smallest run, not the total. Three colourways of roughly 167 pieces each do not qualify as a 500-piece run of any single colourway, and each colourway carries its own fabric purchase, print setup and packing run. The correct approach is to spec each colourway at 500 pieces and treat the 1,500-piece total as three tier-one runs, or to share one fabric shade and one print colour so that only the assembly differs.

What setup charges sit inside a 500-piece unit price?

Typically pattern development or grading, screen production or embroidery digitising, print setup and colour matching, machine changeover with a first-piece check, and the administrative fixed cost of a minimum fabric or trim lot. Together these commonly add $0.30 to $0.55 per piece at 500 pieces and a few cents at 10,000. Asking which of them are charged separately and which are buried in the piece price is the fastest way to understand a quote.

Does a larger order change the AQL 2.5 sample size?

Yes, but not proportionally. Under ISO 2859-1 at general inspection level II, a lot of 501 to 1,200 pieces takes code letter J and a sample of 80 pieces with 5 accepted and 6 rejected at AQL 2.5. A lot of 3,201 to 10,000 pieces takes code letter L and a sample of 200 pieces with 10 accepted and 11 rejected. The sample grows while the acceptable proportion stays constant, so a larger order is inspected more thoroughly rather than more leniently.

How much of the unit price is fabric at 1,000 pieces?

For a mid-weight pouch the face fabric and lining together are commonly the largest single line, often between 35% and 50% of the piece price, depending on weight and coating. On a 600D polyester at about 200 g/m2 with a plain lining, fabric may sit near $0.70 to $1.30 before the coating is considered. That is why fabric weight is the most sensitive specification in a quote: a change of 40 g/m2 can move the price by more than a full tier step.

When does a second print colour stop paying for itself?

When the design does not need it, which is more often than most artwork suggests. A second screen colour adds a fixed setup and a small per-piece printing cost, so it is cheapest to remove at short runs and least painful at long ones. A two-colour mark that reads well on a 10 cm panel is usually worth it; a second colour used only for a thin outline or a tagline is not. Reducing to one colour typically releases 3-6% on a short run.

Do tier prices still apply to a repeat order placed six months later?

The tier structure applies, but the underlying rates may have moved. Fabric, coating and metal hardware prices shift between seasons, and a repeat quote should be requested rather than assumed. What does carry over is the approved pattern and the approved print setup, which removes development cost from the second run and often makes a repeat cheaper than an equivalent new style. Requesting a fresh quote at the reorder stage is standard practice and takes days rather than weeks.

What honestly moves a $1.90 pouch below $1.70?

Either quantity or specification. Moving from 500 to 5,000 pieces might account for much of it through setup amortisation and better material purchasing. The remaining movement comes from somewhere real: a lighter fabric, an unbranded zipper, fewer panels, a single print colour instead of two, or simplified packing. A supplier offering that reduction at unchanged quantity and unchanged specification is either conceding margin or has changed something that is not visible in the sample.

How does FOB Xiamen make tier comparisons easier between two quotes?

It fixes the handover point, so both quotes include the same scope: goods, inland haulage to port and export clearance, with risk transferring on loading. Freight, insurance, duty and destination delivery sit outside both figures and can be compared separately using the carton dimensions and pieces per carton. Without a common term, one quote can appear cheaper simply because it excludes a cost the other includes, which is a common source of false savings in the category.

Is it cheaper to order 10,000 pieces once or 5,000 pieces twice?

On pure unit price, ordering 10,000 once is cheaper by roughly 5%. On total cost it is frequently not. The second 5,000 pieces sit in storage, tie up working capital and carry the risk that the shade or the design dates before they sell. Ordering 5,000 twice also allows the second run to correct the colour mix and any small defect found in the first. For a proven core style the single large order wins; for anything still being validated, two orders usually do.

What does T/T 30 deposit and 70 against bill of lading do to cash flow?

It splits the payment across the programme. Thirty percent is paid to start the run, which covers fabric and trim purchasing, and the remaining seventy percent is paid when shipping documents are presented, which is close to the point of dispatch. For a buyer that means most of the cash leaves after the goods are made but before they arrive, so the working capital gap is roughly the bulk production window of 35-50 days plus sailing time, rather than the full amount upfront.

How do sampling fees interact with the first bulk tier?

Sampling is usually charged separately, and the fee covers 6-10 working days of development for a straightforward pouch or 12-15 for a complex construction. Many programmes credit part or all of that fee against the first bulk order once it is placed, which effectively reduces the first-tier price. Whether the credit applies should be confirmed in writing at quotation stage, because it changes the true cost of the 500-piece tier by a measurable amount.

Which levers reduce price without changing the product specification?

Consolidating colourways, sharing one zipper gauge and puller finish across styles, standardising the lining shade, booking production in a shoulder month, committing to a repeat schedule, and simplifying packing. None of these change what the shopper sees or touches. They reduce the number of setups, purchases and changeovers in the run, which is exactly where the tier discount comes from, so the saving tends to hold across reorders rather than disappearing on the next quote.

What happens to the tier if a buyer adds a woven label or a hangtag?

It adds a small variable cost plus a fixed setup for the label loom or the print plate, and it usually adds a packing step. On a 500-piece run the fixed portion is noticeable; on a 10,000-piece run it is negligible. Adding both a woven label and a printed hangtag to a short run can cost as much per piece as a quantity step saves, so buyers working at the first tier should choose one brand identifier and add the second when volume justifies it.

When should a buyer accept a higher unit price for a faster production slot?

When the alternative is missing a fixed retail or promotional window whose value exceeds the premium. A seasonal gifting programme that misses its window is worth far less than one that arrives late at a slightly higher cost. Outside that situation, paying for speed is usually poor value, because the premium buys overtime and reshuffled scheduling rather than anything durable. The cheaper answer is calendar discipline: approve samples early and confirm packing before the slot opens.

People Also Ask

What is a volume pricing tier?

A volume pricing tier is a price band tied to an order quantity, such as 500, 1,000, 5,000 or 10,000 pieces. It exists because a made-to-order run carries fixed costs that do not change with quantity, so the per-piece share of those costs falls as the run grows. The tier table simply marks the quantities at which the arithmetic changes enough to alter the quote.

How much can you save buying 5,000 instead of 500 cosmetic bags?

For a mid-specification boxed pouch the movement is commonly in the region of 15-20%, with a further 4-6% available at 10,000 pieces. Buyers expecting 50% are usually comparing against catalogue prices that carry no pattern development, no custom dye lot and no dedicated print setup. The saving is real but it comes from amortising fixed costs, not from the bag itself becoming cheaper to make.

Do bulk discounts apply to custom printing as well as to the bag?

Partly. The fixed setup element of printing amortises with quantity exactly like every other fixed cost, so the per-piece print cost falls sharply between 500 and 5,000 pieces. The variable element, meaning ink coverage, print area and any per-piece handling, does not. Artwork with a large coverage area therefore shows a smaller proportional saving than a small chest-height mark. Buyers should check both figures when comparing quotes.

Is a bigger order always cheaper per unit?

Per unit, yes, up to the point where fixed costs have been fully absorbed, after which the line flattens. Per programme, not necessarily: storage, insurance, working capital and the risk of a shade or design ageing in the warehouse all scale with quantity. The right order size is the largest quantity that will sell through inside the reorder lead time of 35-50 days of bulk production plus sailing.

#OEM #Manufacturer #Wholesale #PrivateLabel #CustomCosmeticBag

Request a Sample or a Written Quotation

Send the silhouette, dimensions, material preference and logo artwork, and the programme team will return a written quotation with MOQ, sampling window, bulk lead time and inspection standard.

Email: [email protected]  ·  WhatsApp: +86 177 5002 0688